Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I connect a Mac OS 9 to a network with Windows workstations, and share files and printers?

Posted on 2006-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi, I have a Mac 0S 9.0 system, and I want to connect it to a LAN with windows workstations.  My question is, will I be able to share printers on the mac with the network, as well as share hard drives, etc?  The workstations are using XP home. XP pro, Win ME and Win 98.  It is just a standard peer-to-peer network.
 Thanks,
 mLsnader
0
Comment
Question by:mlsnader
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maderosia
ID: 16373678
This is possible.
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=19652
Mac describes how to do this in this article.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16375490
Macs connect seamlessly to windows networks now, all you have to do is use the Mac browser in Finder, Go - connect to server, and it will find all windows devices including printers and hard drives that are shared in windows.  Be wary though, Home edition of XP is crippled in its networking features, you really need XP Pro to do networking correctly.  You might be able to get Home to share files and printers with a Mac, I only use Pro for this because it works very well.
0