?
Solved

DHCP over WAP to XP

Posted on 2006-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently connected a Trendnet TEW-430APB wireless access point to my office LAN. I've tried using it from various notebook computers running Win Xp SP2 and I can usually make it work with some manual configuration of the IP properties on the notebooks. Shouldn't the WAP be basically like a switch/hub and allow the notebooks to get their IP properties from the DHCP server (which is actually my edge router)? I can't find any settings in the WAP configuration to allow this to happen.
0
Comment
Question by:Banjovi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 252 total points
ID: 16372389
it should just happen as you describe.    try to remove all wireless security and test.  I had a bad dlink that just did not work right.  The replacement found dhcp on a different device w/o problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 249 total points
ID: 16374686
have you actually connected to the ap with the wired-connection port and configured it?
You may find it is trying to issue DHCP information itself that may be conflicting with your edge router.

http://www.trendware.com/products/TEW-430APB.htm
Select the FAQ's on the right-hand side and it walks you through.....
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 249 total points
ID: 16376588
Hi Banjovi,

if its simply an access point then like both have stated above this should be pretty much automatic - however, as with all things, a lot of the time (especially linkysys) you need to have a lok in all areas of your AP point to enable DHCP

its not uncommon for DHCP relay to be the first thing to die in an AP

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Banjovi
ID: 16383726
Thanks for the link Keith. I downloaded the suggested FAQ and it contained detailed instructions for setting up a print server device. I alerted their webmaster of the error.

I had a long conversation with their tech support before I asked here, but I never got the feeling the tech understood the nature of the problem.

The WAP does not contain a DHCP server. I will re-examine all of the setup options to see if I overlooked a setting.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16384016
Ooops. Sorry :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:Banjovi
ID: 16427347
Good comments from all. I never got DHCP to work thru the WAP and am returning it as defective. Points split between all.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16429359
Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16432063
cheers :)
0