Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Form design window is blank

Posted on 2006-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a Windows Form in Visual Studio 2005, when I double click the form name in Solution Explorer it just opens a blank window instead of showing the form design. I haven't knowingly changed anything.

Does anyone know how I can get it back please?



Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pauldonson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 16372457
I have just noticed that the icon next to it has changed from a form icon to a code icon. Hope this isn't too bad! It is a massive form (I do have a backup but I have made some changes since that so would like to fix the current one if possible)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
proten earned 1600 total points
ID: 16372740
It sounds like your file is a class instead of form.  A simple way to fix it is to create a new windows form and cut the code from the class into the code-behind on the form.  

Is this a regular windows project?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 16373083
Another way to change this is to open the .vbproj file with Notepad, and find the <Files> section, and change the 'SubType' from Code to Form.

Bob
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 16378763
That worked proten thank!

TheLearnedOne, your way sounds easier but I couldn't find the <Files> section in the vbproj file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 16378811
Hum, I said it worked! It recreated the form but when I compile the assembly I get the following message:

An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details.  The error is: Could not find any resources appropriate for the specified culture or the neutral culture.  Make sure "RecruiterProfessional.frmPeopleMaintenance.resources" was correctly embedded or linked into assembly "RecruiterProfessional" at compile time, or that all the satellite assemblies required are loadable and fully signed.


Any idea what is is talking about?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16380719
Is there a .resx file for the form?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldonson
ID: 16380746
Yes, it was the resx file was missing. Copied it from a backup. Thanks and adjusted the vbproj file. Thanks for that.

Any ideas how this happens? It has happened to me a few times now losing forms, in the past I have copied from a backup but that isn't always the most convenient option.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16380753
No, I have no idea.  It is a bug, but I haven't found the sequence of events, yet.

Bob
0