Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Digital Camera - Convert large pictures to small to send via email

Posted on 2006-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone know if there is a good software program out there that will enable me to convert a mass amount of pictures taken from my digital camera from 3MB per photo to a smaller file size to send over email?  Currently I am opening each photo in Photoshop and changing the imiage quality from 300dpi to 72dpi.  This process takes a long time and I have 100's of photos I would like to convert.  It would be great if there was a program that could take a folder of 200+ pictures and convert all of them from 300dpi to 72dpi.  THANKS!!
0
Comment
Question by:cgriffith4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DolGuldur
ID: 16373411
Microsoft Picture Resizer will do that, you select all the images you want to resize, right click on them select Picture Resizer. Then, you enter the width/height info you want the pictures to be resized to and go.

Have a look:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DolGuldur
ID: 16373677
It is actually, Image Resizer...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikorba
ID: 16374214
You can find Amazing programs , there is also a freeware program there

http://www.wavelsoftware.com/pic2pic.htm

NikOrba :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16374568
http://www.rarlab.com/

zip them up reduces the size a bit and makes sure they are sent speedily.

also if you don't have a program like photoshop to resize them you might use this:

http://www.irfanview.com/

good luck and let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jere997 earned 750 total points
ID: 16386306
Hey cgriffith:

actually, IrfanView is the best way to go. it supports batch processing and has *much* better resampling filters than microsoft picture resizer...

but for the zipping, use 7-zip! It's free, opensource, fast and has better compression than most of the other tools.

Greetings!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jere997
ID: 16518634
ehm, thanks for the points, but maybe you should have given the points to thephalanx and give him a grade A instead. i have nothing against points, but consider giving the points to the person who actually posted the answer next time, please...

Greetings!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16520835
lol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jere997
ID: 16546868
@ thephalanx: sorry...
0