?
Solved

Rename a Ghost file

Posted on 2006-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how do you rename a ghost file so that it will recognize the second file to finish the image? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:riley00
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kamichie earned 900 total points
ID: 16372764
There are all named in sequital order, ie ghost_image.001, ghost_image.002. You just have to make sure all the names are the same and the order is still the same. If you are having problems seeing the extensions goto explorer -> options -> View -> Hide Extension for known file types. Uncheck that, you should be able to see all the files, then just rename them all the same. A simple dos command should do the trick "ren ghost_image.* new_name.*".
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 600 total points
ID: 16376050
If your first file is MYSPANND.GHO
the second :       MYSPA001.GHS

see point 8 in http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_2.htm
0