?
Solved

Exception Digester!!

Posted on 2006-04-04
25
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I am getting the following exception when i start tomcat.

2006-04-04 11:45:10 StandardContext[/balancer]Exception starting filter BalancerFilter
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/commons/digester/Digester
        at org.apache.webapp.balancer.RulesParser.createDigester(RulesParser.java:65)


How can i solve it?? Does this have an effect on reading the web.xml file? Bcos i have few roles there and before this error started coming i can add new users and assign these roles and it worked? But now, when i have a new role say <role-name>test</role-name> in web.xml, and i assign it to new user say testing and when i log in as testing it throws "Error Access to this resource denied (HTTP 403)"??

I am desparate. Please help asap.

0
Comment
Question by:geek4u
  • 11
  • 10
  • 3
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16372692
>>Does this have an effect on reading the web.xml file?

It might do. Have you messed up your library files?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16372711
have a look if commons-digester.jar is in application class path. If not, add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16372721
Actually, i didnt. The company from which we had bought the initial software had recently downloaded a patch on the development server. From then i am getting this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16372756
these are the lib files in tomcat/common/lib

ant.jar                      commons-el.jar        jsp-api.jar                          naming-java.jar
ant-launcher.jar             commons-pool-1.2.jar  mysql-connector-java-3.1.12-bin.jar  naming-resources.jar
commons-collections-3.1.jar  jasper-compiler.jar   naming-common.jar                    servlet-api.jar
commons-dbcp-1.2.1.jar       jasper-runtime.jar    naming-factory.jar

Does this give any idea??
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16372775
You'd better get and put the digester jar in there too
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16372802
You need to make sure you have its dependencies too

http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/digester/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16372805
download page http://jakarta.apache.org/site/downloads/downloads_commons-digester.cgi
just fetch the latest one. It has dependency with commons-collections. But u already have collections 3.x so the latest will be compatible.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16372855
>>It has dependency with commons-collections

+ bean-utils + logging
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16372863
CEHJ u are correct...bean-utils + logging.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16373792
i think just your need to put those required jars(commons-digester.jar etc) in build path, build & run the project that will do.

Make sure all your java file entries are there in classpath too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16374499
I downloaded the jars and placed it in the tomcat /common. The error is gone but if i try to logon as the new user with new userrole it gives me HTTP 403 error???

What to do??

I have restarted the system many times also!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16374545
What kind of realms are you now using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16374547
JDBC realm
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16374567
I have a new userrole "test" in web.xml, and have a user with this user role in both users and user_roles tables, but the server does not allow me to get into the application

where as all the old userroles, i.e., created by me long back are working fine.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16374625
>>and have a user with this user role in both users and user_roles tables,

Sure? Can you post the tables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16374659
ok.

Here are the tables:

mysql> select * from user_roles;
+------------+------------+
| user_name  | role_name  |
+------------+------------+
| admin      | osfadmin   |
| hello      | test       |
| IPTVadmin  | IPTVadmin  |
| noor       | osfadmin   |
| osfadmin   | osfadmin   |
| osfsupport | osfsupport |
| phil       | phil       |
| tier2      | tier2      |
+------------+------------+

mysql> select * from users;
+------------+-----------+
| user_name  | user_pass |
+------------+-----------+
| osfadmin   | xxxxxxxxx |
| IPTVadmin  |xxxxxxxxx    |
| osfsupport | xxxxxxx     |
| phil       | xxxxxxxx|
| tier2      | xxxxxxxxxx   |
| noor       | xxxxxxxx |
| admin      | xxxxxxxxx |
| hello      | hello     |
+------------+-----------+



Here is how it looks in web.xml

       <!-- Security roles referenced by this web application -->
        <security-role>
                <description>
      The role that is required to log in to OSF Admin Console
    </description>
                        <role-name>osfadmin</role-name>
                        <role-name>osfsupport</role-name>
                        <role-name>phil</role-name>
                        <role-name>tier2</role-name>
                        <role-name>IPTVadmin</role-name>
                        <role-name>test</role-name>
        </security-role>
        <security-role>
                <description>
      The role that is required to log in to OSF Admin Console
    </description>
                <role-name>osf</role-name>
        </security-role>
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16374704
You missed one:

mysql> select * from roles;
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16374713
mysql> select * from roles;
+------------+
| role_name  |
+------------+
| IPTVadmin  |
| osfadmin   |
| osfsupport |
| phil       |
| test       |
| tier2      |
+------------+
6 rows in set (0.00 sec)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16374733
How are you logging in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16374746
using username and password thru login.jsp

Form based authentication.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16374762
No, i mean *as* what - i.e. what username and password
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16374780
username : hello
userpass: hello
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 16374815
Hmm. I wonder if there's any whitespace in there in any of those table values?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geek4u
ID: 16375466
Lots of thanks to u CEHJ. I was able to figure out the problem. Actually after they delivered the patch the web.xml file was messed up and there was some characters which were making it unreadable and hence the problem. I fixed it and its working perfect.

Even the multiple roles thing is working.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16375662
OK :-)
0