?
Solved

Increase Google Ranking

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've been asked to try and get the company website ranked higher in google.  I know the basic on making website but web design is not my forte.  Can someone help me do this.  The company website is http://www.intersoft-us.com/ and the most important keyword would probably be RFID which according to http://www.googlerankings.com/ we aren't even in the top 1000.  :(
0
Comment
Question by:docieb
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 1400 total points
ID: 16373917
1.You need to get more links.

2.Add more content to your site.

3.Write an article for RFID and link back to your site.

4.Each and every title for your webpages show "Intersoft - Affordable RFID - RF/ID - RF ID". Change this.

5.On ALT for homepage it could be "Intersoft Corp - Manufacturers of RFID" instead of "Intersoft Corp".

6.Your starting in the page is eaten up by javascript. DO NOT start with javascript.

This will be lot of help.


Regards.
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 16379220
You need to do things so much different I don't know where to begin :)

Read this, apply it, and then come back to us with good questions:

http://www.seo-blog.com

It's perhaps the best SEO tutorial on the net.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sokhodom earned 600 total points
ID: 16382447
ash has mentioned it almost all. But one thing I think you can do is: Submit your site to all directory you know. (Make sure it's not a bad neigbourhood though)

Make each <title> tag inside your site to have "RFID" keyword will help as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:docieb
ID: 16382770
ashishjvw:
Thus far I have made changes according to your recommendations for 4 thru 6.  I changed the Titles to Intersoft RFID - <whatever the page concerns> for all the pages (therefore containing RFID in each title, ty sokhodom for the suggestion).  The Main page will now have the title "Intersoft Corp - Manufacturers of Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) products".  All the javascript was removed because it was code for something that wasn't in the page anymore so it should of been removed in the first place.  Just wondering, if I add some Java script at a later date are you recommending that the code for it should be after the title and meta section or are you recommending that using java script should be avoided?

A far as step 2 is concerned, we will hopefully get more content and I am thinking maybe having pages for all the individual products giving a more detailed description.  What do you say, Yes or No?  Step 1 and 3 basically boil done to doing more marketing and I will try to see that we do that.

As far as me getting the changes up on the website, I will have to get the changes approved first so it'll hopefully be next week sometime.  Any more ideas or suggestion before I accept your answers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16383914
"Just wondering, if I add some Java script at a later date are you recommending that the code for it should be after the title and meta section or are you recommending that using java script should be avoided?"

Do not keep it on top.You ma Keep it as an external file.


Regards,
AHT
0
 

Author Comment

by:docieb
ID: 16391555
Well, it put the wrong one answer as accepted and assisted but at least the points are right
0