[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

many errors like this

Posted on 2006-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1054
Date:            4/4/2006
Time:            10:02:55 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      ANNSLACOMB
Description:
Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonlimb
ID: 16372925
Is the computer part of a Domain or was it previously?  If so, is it connected to the network/domain?  What OS do you run?  Is this a home or work PC?

This message is received when the computer is a member of a Domain and network issues are stopping it contacting the Domain Controller for authentication during login.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jasonduncan76
ID: 16372959
Sound like a dns issue. Make sure you dns settings are correct as well as nic card link light, the ip address and rejoin domain for the last step.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16373013
There can be numerous reasons for this message. The one I have found is most common, is incorrect DNS configuration. Check the following:
-The DNS Server's DNS entries in it's NIC TCP/IP properties should only point to itself
-The Workstations, and member servers, should only point to your DNS server in their NIC TCP/IP properties, whether statically or through DHCP
-The DNS server should be configured with the ISP's DNS servers as forwarders in the DNS management console. Do not add the ISP's DNS to the NIC's DNS entries
-On the DHCP server add the DNS server's IP to option 006 in the DHCP scope
-Make sure on the workstation's NIC TCP/IP properties, under advanced/DNS that if entered the DNS suffix is correct. If not added, it is a good idea to add it there or through the DHCP scope.

Other possible causes can be found at:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1054&eventno=1393&source=Userenv&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 16373564
Thanks. I will inform the DNS admin.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16373707
Thanks millerdog, good luck with it.
--Rob
0