?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Looking for exchange server and we don't have one

Posted on 2006-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Outlook 2003  tries to connect to an exchange server when it starts up.  We don't have an exchange server.  When I choose work offline I get another error that says 'unable to open your  default  e-mail folders'

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cre8tive
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16373182
Hello cre8tive,

then you probably have an exchange account set up (how was this setup through an image? or is the exchange server taken out)
you can delete it and add an internet mail account both under tools | email accounts

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 16373359
Greetings, cre8tive !

When you created the POP3 accounts, make sure to select POP3 instead of Exchange.  Go to Tools > Email Accounts > Select "Add new email account" and click Next. Select POP3 and click Next.  Then continue to set up your POP3 account.



Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16373713
war1,

Outlook won't allow me to change it.  It closes after it can't access the exchnage account or ' find the default e-mail folder'

bruintje,

We havent yet set up any exchange accounts or service.  This problem is only on one computer.  I think the user may have thought they had the account and set up outlook like they did have one.  I think they thought they were setting up a regular pop3 account
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 800 total points
ID: 16373764
you probably need to delete the mail profile first befre trying add a new account
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010407411033.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wadski
Wadski earned 800 total points
ID: 16373879
You can create the new account outside of Outlook by using   Control Panel / Mail

Here you can set the POP mail account up and delete the wrongly created Exchange Account.

Regards

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16373980
cre8tive,

You need to clean start.  Create a new Outlook profile and new PST file, and create the POP3 accounts there.

http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16373992
Wadski,

If  I delete this account will it delete the account in outlook express as well? The user is currently using express until 2003 works
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16374049
i've backed the express account up, but I just want to make sure nothing i do will delete  the info.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 16374062
Do the Following:

Control Panel

Mail

Email Accounts

View or Change Existing Email Account

Select the one that is type: Exchange

and click Delete,

you should then create the POP3 one (assuming you have all the details)

Outlook Express is not affected
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16374181
Thanks all. Right after asking Wadski about express, I looked at the settings he sent me to and chose to create a new profile with fingers crossed.  It allowed me access to Outlook and everything works fine now.  I've added points and will distribute them.
0