?
Solved

How to load spyware on my computer

Posted on 2006-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This probably isnt asked too much here, but for test purposes, I would like to find places where I can install SpyWare on my computer and then test the different SpyWare remover programs out there in order to find the best one.  If someone can recommend websites or a location to do this, that would be great.

The SpyWare program would be used for a corporate office for less than 30 computers, and I need something that doesnt scan for a half hour like McAfee SpyWare remover seems to do.  Recommendations would be nice, however, my project right now is to buy and test 4 or 5 different kinds.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:SGCAdmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16374083
Here is a nice site that has lots of useful information you can look at. As for testing spyware you could start by maybe downloading Bonzi Buddy. But with a little searching around I am sure there has been a very large amount of people that have already done the testing for you and have the information already at hand without having to actually individually test each application your self. The below link seems like it has alot of useful information. Mcaffe seems to work great for us here.

http://www.spywarewarrior.com/

Joe

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikorba
ID: 16374120
Hi there my friend , A quick scan using Windows defender would be great or Microsoft antispyware
You can find these antispywares programs if you go to microsoft.com and make a little search

as for loading a spyware into ur PC , It's easy .
Just open too many porno sites and it will provide you with a huge amount of spywares

greetings :)

NikOrba.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16374249
LOL.  Have fun!

www.crackspider.net
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_X_x_X_x
ID: 16374418
The Microsoft antispyware is a good program for preventing as well as getting rid of spyware.I mean I know there are some other great programs out there but as far as being user friendly and getting the job done I agree with nikorba on this one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kat120
ID: 16376775
Google "Drive-by" and "Spyware" you'll find lots of information, including common offenders so you can cruise to their sites/download their spyware.  Or just download something like Kazaa that comes pre-infested...
Kat
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16377334
a lot of serial and warez sites are ridden with spyware/virii.. download some of those files, visit pages and you'll get some. happens to me when i visit some of these sites.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elreteipos earned 500 total points
ID: 16379578
Spyware? Let's see...

-> http://www.gator.com
-> http://www.zango.com
-> http://www.kazaa.com
-> http://www.iwon.com
-> http://www.altnet.com (not sure whether this is spyware or not)
-> http://www.getweathercast.com
-> http://www.hotbar.com

I'll try to find more.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16389651
Hi SGCAdmin,

The following sites below has everything you need for your research and test.

http://www.spywareguide.com/
The Spyware Guide was created to provide an all inclusive and updated resource on spyware applications, what they do and how they're used.

These resources include: which software applications can detect and defeat spyware, an extensive database of all known spy software and adware applications and contact information as well as other privacy related products. As the spy versus spy battle rages on we have decided to document this fascinating battlefield.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 16391620
Thanks for all the help, I'll be starting this project tomorrow.  I'll give you back feedback and close it when I'm done.

Thanks again!
0