?
Solved

French chars not showing up in email send out

Posted on 2006-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

Clients are telling me they can't see some french chars like é à ç in their email briefing we send out. I can see it fine but... Need to be able to replace é by &eacute in a field only when I send it out ( off a query). Because of the server on our end, the portal is ok.
0
Comment
Question by:Captaindan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 16374081
something like?


<cfquery datasource="somedata" name="test">
select * from mydata
</cfquery>

<cfmail ...>
#replace(test.querystringenfrancais, "#chr(130)#", "&eacute")#
</cfmail>



0
 

Author Comment

by:Captaindan
ID: 16444503
Sorry, I should have been clearer. What I mean is that most french caracters are not showing up as they should. é à â etc...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:siva350
ID: 16618004
This may help.

<cfset messgae = SetEncoding(form.yourveriable, utf-8)>
<cfmail...>
#message#
</cfmail>

refrence: http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6.1/htmldocs/functa79.htm#wp4567695
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:siva350
ID: 16618041
you could also try putting these in your application file:

<CFCONTENT TYPE="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<cfprocessingdirective pageencoding="utf-8">
<cfset setEncoding("URL", "utf-8")>
<cfset setEncoding("Form", "utf-8")>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
siva350 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16620130
I need to correct myself, put these in the application.cfm
<CFCONTENT TYPE="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<cfset setEncoding("URL", "utf-8")>
<cfset setEncoding("Form", "utf-8")>

And if your using a database put this line on any page that queries the database
<cfprocessingdirective pageencoding="utf-8">
0