?
Solved

Using two different email addresses within Outlook

Posted on 2006-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello All,

I have a Windows XP Pro PC and I'm using Outlook 2000 as my email client.  I have two email addresses:
     - Address 1: nick@mycompany.com
     - Address 2: nick@myclient.com
(Both addresses are POP3 addresses)
The way things are setup now is if I reply to a message (regardless of which of the two addresses the email was sent to), the address that appears in the "From" box of the message is nick@mycompany.com

What I want to happen is when I am responding to messages that were sent to nick@myclient.com, the address in the "From" box of my replies is nick@myclient.com

Is there a way to set this up?

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 500 total points
ID: 16373857
Not with Outlook 2000.  Outlook 2K3 does this.

The way I got round this was to setup a Message Rulle to put all the incoming emails in to name@myclient.com into a sub folder then it reminded me to click the From Address button and set it correctly when replying.

Unfortunately with Outlook 2000 there is no simple way round it.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16373875
Greetings, ndalmolin_13 !

In the Reply message, there is an option to change the Reply To address.

The Reply should show the To address that original message was sent.  Look in the Accounts settings of two accounts. Make sure the Reply address is left blank or same as the account address.

If no joy, create a new Outlook Profile.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16407751
ndalmolin,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0