?
Solved

Need audio driver

Posted on 2006-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am not able to find the audio driver for a Compac Presario SR 1703wm. This computer had a bad hard drive and the restore is no longer available.  I called HP and they wanted to charge me 70.00 for support.  There was not a disk with the system.  It came from WalMart.  I looked on HP's site and was not able to find the audio driver.  I found some info that said it was an AC 97 sound card.  I tried driverguide.com and installed the c-media version but did not work.  Please help.

Thanks,

John

BTW  It is a intergrated sound card
0
Comment
Question by:jjjohn_1
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_X_x_X_x
ID: 16374349
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16374469
the manufacture of the motherboard is asus so heres a link to a realtek ac97 driver from asus. http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket939/A8R32-MVP%20DELUXE/Audio.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 16374480
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/dlac97-1.aspx

The official AC97 Codec Download site.  Hope this helps.

Niklaus.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16374528
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 16375035
The restore kit (Part# 5092-2644) for your system can be found here:

http://h20141.www2.hp.com/hpparts/Part_Where_Used.asp?mscssid=L56B9QM016S39LLUM3CEGVME4F3RB5A4&SearchCriteria=5092-2644

Click on the model of your compy

http://h20141.www2.hp.com/hpparts/search_Product.asp?mscssid=L56B9QM016S39LLUM3CEGVME4F3RB5A4&SearchCriteria=EL424AA&Smethod=1&sRefAsp=Search_Multi_Product

From the keyword dropdown box choose the Recovery Kit.

The kit costs $12.00

This should bring your PC back to factory condition.
0