[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

arcserve 2000... is there a way to stop a service from running on a remote server before it backs it up?

Posted on 2006-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
is there a way to stop a service from running on a remote server before it backs it up? we have act7 running  a dedicated server. because it uses sql, the file is always considered Open when i try and back it up using arcserve. but because the file is open i cannot back it up. is there a way to stop the service from running before it backs it up? then restart the service once done? or will i have to run a scheduled task on the remote server to stop the service then an hour or so later, start the service.

jason
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16374257
Arcserve allows you to run apps or batch files before and after a job, and there are tools you can download which will be able to start or stop services on remote hardware. But I'd rather suggest you either get the SQL Agent for arcserve so you can backup the running SQL database (not free of course) or use the SQL system to dump the database and then backup the dumped files and not the database itself. This is often more usefull to repair a database than to restore it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 16374279
why not just stop the database from running using the net stop command, then backing it up? the act database consists of 2 files.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16374534
Often it is necessary to access databases at all times. Also, if something goes wrong with the backup it is possible that it won't start  the database when it should.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16374837
In the Backup Window, Options, Pre/Post, from there you can have it run the command. I don't remember if ARCserve 2000 Client Agent supported it but it might also support Pre/Post commands, just in case it is on a remote system.
0