?
Solved

cingular international roaming data transfer

Posted on 2006-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
i activate standard international roaming data transfer, ¢1.95KB.
if i receive 100MB email data to cingular webmail, do i have to pay $195?
how would i calculate?

what's the maximun size of data i can receive each email from cingular web client?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JConchie
JConchie earned 160 total points
ID: 16374727
We use Tmobile and pay a flat monthly fee ($39) for unlimited International Data.....but, at the price per KB that you quote, you are paying $19.50 per mg.....or a wapping $1950 for 100 mg......are you sure that you don't have a decimal out of place somewhere?

Cingular gives you 10 mgs of storage on their webclient.....I don't imagine that there is any size limit on individual emails beyond that limit on your box.....but unless you have an attachment service, individual emails are pretty lightweight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16375473
thank you, JConchie!
i'll check them again...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:WibblyW
WibblyW earned 160 total points
ID: 16492856
If your BB is set to collect mail from your Webmail account, you will not be dragging the whole email over to your BB anyway. It will drag over the text only, and if you try and open an attachment it will transfer a 'rendered' (mainly text only) version of the attachment to the BB. So the amount of data transfered over GPRS will be minimised. The BB is quite efficient in this respect. Many users (even busy ones) only manage to pull 2 - 3MB a month in total over the BB email service. However some activities can increase GPRS usage a lot. These may be avoidable whilst you are roaming, and include

- Lots of browsing using the web browser
- Over the air downloads of applications, themes, etc
- Opening lots of attachments in full, especially pictures
- Running 3rd party applications that stream content to the BB (ticker type applications)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jamielthompson earned 180 total points
ID: 16504250
Each email to the BlackBerry, without performing a more/more all, is about 2-5k.
at $.0195 per KB your looking at $.039-.0975 per message
that's $39-97.50 for 1000 messages per month
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16508667
thank you, all:)
0