[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Proper Capitalization of .NET

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
When using d-o-t-n-e-t to reference .NET, what is the proper capitalization? These are some examples:

1) DOTNET
2) dotNET
3) DOTnet
4) dotnet
5) DotNet

This is probably like aruing about how to pronounce Linux (I always pronounced it properly), but maybe there is a de facto standard for it.
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xersoft
xersoft earned 80 total points
ID: 16374591
I did a search on Microsoft and found dotnet, DOTNET, DotNet, Dotnet and dotNET. Most of their stuff though was dotnet.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 16374636
I found similar things. But, was the "dotnet" like that because it was part of newsgroups and such, where they typically are all lowercase?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 120 total points
ID: 16374911
All the references to the framework and products refer to it as .NET.

Although i'm sure I read somewhere a while ago that the .NET suffix was being dropped anyway (hence Visual Studio 2005, rather than Visual Studio .NET 2005)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 16374956
Until now, I have also used .NET exclusively. However, the populace seems to be going to d-o-t-n-e-t. Kinda like when email (e-mail, eMail) started becoming big.

Yeah, the .NET thing has had to have a LOT of money done for "marketing", even to developers. Still not a mature product, IMHO.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xersoft
ID: 16374958
Thats interesting, would they just refer to the .net framework as the framework then?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16375042
I'm not sure if they were planning on just merging it into the WinFX group of technologies. But as I said, it was a while ago now, so not sure what MS's current standpoint is.
0