?
Solved

Domain Name Question.

Posted on 2006-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I just bought www.Bid-On-Projects.com from www.godaddy.com.

I just want to add a SIMPLEST interaction forum on my site. What are the SIMPLEST Forums/ Bulletin Boards (free or paid) there (?) - please give some example forums.
0
Comment
Question by:2xtra
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 672 total points
ID: 16374692
If you are going to use windows hosting here are a few free ones:

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1196
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2929
0
 

Author Comment

by:2xtra
ID: 16374789
Hello hes, I am fully a NOVICE - plz tell me ...

Is :

http://forums.devx.com/forumdisplay.php?s=&forumid=126   the sample forum of the links you gave ?

The forum looks good.

windows hosting ? Is it the best ? What other hostings are there ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 16375114
the www.freevbcode.com links I posted were bought by devx a few years ago, so they are in both places.
There is also unix hosting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2xtra
ID: 16375247
Linux hosting ? I heard about it ... which is the best of these three ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2xtra
ID: 16380437
Anyone ... ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hfern
hfern earned 664 total points
ID: 16381029
You may just want to choose the operating system that you are the most comforatble with.

Linux is a type of Unix that can run on personal computers. Unix and Linux solutions may be more stable (ie run longer without the need for any intervention), and may provide better diagnostics in case something goes wrong. However, it does require different skills to set up and run these platforms. If you have not used Linux or Unix before then you may just want to choose Windows as your Operating System. There are also more people who can help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:peterb23
peterb23 earned 664 total points
ID: 16402263
I've used Simple SMF in the past. Pretty easy to configure and get going.

It's PHP / Mysql backend. Further details from their site: http://www.simplemachines.org/
0