[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS issues, two different computers getting two different responses from DNS server...

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,

we have a couple computer on our network that are not getting the correct response from our DNS and I don't know what the problem is...  We have several 2003 servers, and all XP Pro workstations.

When I do an NSLOOKUP from my machine, I get the following:

N:\>nslookup archivemanager
Server:  ahtna_dc01.ahtnagov-sac.local
Address:  192.168.25.6

Name:    archivemanager.AHTNAGOV-SAC.local
Address:  192.168.25.11


When I do it from the computer with issues, I get...

Server:  ahtna_dc01.ahtnagov-sac.local
Address:  192.168.25.6

*** ahtna_dc01.ahtnagov-sac.local can't find archivemanager:  Server failed.

I can't see any reason why 50 computers would work ok, and one would not...  The computer with the issue seems to resolve all other internet names fine, but when I try to resolve anything from our network, it takes a dump...

the computer is joined to the domain and using a valid username and password...
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aiaila earned 750 total points
ID: 16374930
Few things to try not sure from the post if you already tried them:

Did you try to remove the computer from the domain and rejoin to the domain?

Did you do ipconfig/all and see what is the DNS entry on it?

Can you ping the problem computer from other computers on the network?


Good luck and please post back with the results...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:grsteed
grsteed earned 750 total points
ID: 16374984
Have you checked the Connection properties for DNS settings?

Control panel > Network Connections > <your network connection>
click on Properties > Highlight TCP/IP > Properties > Advanced > DNS tab.

Compare this with a working computer and check how DNS suffixes are set.

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 16375124
Yes, I can ping the device from a working computer.

The DNS entries come from DHCP and are showing the correct servers.  She can resolve www.yahoo.com, but she can't resolve the name of a DC or any other computer on the local network.  

I checked the DNS tab under the IP config on both a good and the bad computer and they are identical.

I did not try unjoining and rejoining the domain, but I will.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 16375301
Ok, and so this is weird...  I can ping the server by name, but I can't do an nslookup on it.

I removed the system from the domain, and tried it while it was disconnected, still can't do a lookup...

BUT...  I just found out, that if I ping the system by its full name I can get an nslookup on it...  so ahtna_dc01 fails, but ahtna_dc01.ahtnagov-sac.local does not...

Why is it not recognizing my short netbios names from DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 16375547
Ok, found the problem.. atleast it is working now... She was joined to the domain ahtnagov-sac.local...    When I rejoined her, I just used the netbios name of ahtnagov-sac and it worked fine after that.  Thanks for the help guys!

- Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16375607
That was a strange one!!!  Glad you fixed it!

Gary
0