?
Solved

Converting a float to minutes and seconds

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey there!

This is a quick question really.

I have a float (lets say 520) which represents the number of seconds in a journey.

I'm wanting to give a time for that journey in seconds (in the format xx minutes xx seconds) so in this case (520 seconds), it would be "8 minutes 40 seconds".

Are there a few simple lines of code that can do this please?

I've had a Google at it but I'm mostly getting back API stuff on Time and Date.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DanBAtkinson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:StillUnAware
StillUnAware earned 400 total points
ID: 16374875
long l = 520;

String time = ""+(l/60)+"m "+(l%60)+"s";
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16374876
int mins = (int)(f / 60);
int secs = (int)(f % 60);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 16374883
oh, You said float, then simply cast it to long:

long l = (long) _any_float_here_
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1600 total points
ID: 16374899
Formatted per your style:

System.out.printf("%d minutes %d seconds\n", (int)(f /60), (int)(f % 60));
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanBAtkinson
ID: 16375043
I'd like to split the points here to CEHJ because they supplied an answer which was in the style I asked and it's in one line.

But I'll also award points to StillUnAware for the speed and the fact that his is also correct.

100 to StillUnAware as an assist
400 to CEHJ for the correct answer
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16375221
:-)
0