Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

configure pop3 email in outlook - not sure if logon to outgoing or ingoing?

Posted on 2006-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am moving my pst file to a new PC.  I've brought my entire pst file with me and now it's on this new (aka PC in a differnt physical location PC and on a network that uses a different isp).  I think I configure my POP3 server to be the same one that I've always used.  But the outgoing server now must go through a new isp.  Is the Logon area of the dialog box that asks for "Logon Information" about logoning onto the incoming or outgoing isp?
0
Comment
Question by:AxeTracks
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16375378
Greetings, AxeTracks !

PST file does not contain account information. So when you moved the PST file, you did not move the account info.  You need to create the account info again.

What Outlook are you using. For Outlook 2000 and before, you can export account info in an IAF file.  

For later versions of Outlook, you can export this registry key. Open your registry editor and navigate to the following key:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1343024091-507921405-725345543-1003\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Export the entire Outlook key to a file. You've now backed up your email accounts. To restore the backup to another computer, simply import the backup into the new computer's registry. You may need to delete the Outlook key off the new computer first.




Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16375397
Hi AxeTracks,
That is for the POP3 server to receive - incoming.  

To configure the authentication for the outgoing SMTP server, click More Settings (from the account setup within outlook) and then click Outgoing server and check the box My SMTP server requires authentication.  Plug it in and you are set

Cheers!
0