[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with  cat  /dev/null > /dev/kmem

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Experts,
I am trying to simulate a node failure using   cat /dev/null > /dev/kmem ;  to verify cluster failover.
When i ran the command cat /dev/null > /dev/kmem, i expected the node failure.
However, nothing happened and immiadiately after typing the command, the command prompt came up.

Can you help me with the correct command if i am wrong.


Thanks
Max.
0
Comment
Question by:MaxAix
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16391764
Try "echo hello >/dev/kmem". Reading from this file always returns 0 bytes. See this URL:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.doc/files/aixfiles/null.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaxAix
ID: 16465477
is there any other way of writing "nothnig" to /dev/kmem.

Max
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sandy_it
ID: 16499357
cp /dev/null /dev/kmem !!!!

Rgds
-Sandy
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 16626318
dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/kmem bs=4096
 ;)

depending on your patchlevel
nmap -f -sA
or
nmap -sU
will bring node dead.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16802084
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

split between sjm_ee http:#16391764 and gheist http:#16626318

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0