?
Solved

SMTP Specify delivery time

Posted on 2006-04-04
13
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

I am wondering if there is a way to set a specific delivery time for each and every message I would programitically create.  I am not sure how or if this is possible.  What I am saying is say I have a program that sends mail out using SMTP well when it is delivered to the SMTP server I am at the mercy of the rules that have been setup on the specific mail server.  So it might immediately send it out or maybe it will batch 100 messages and then send them out in FIFO like manner or maybe it waits until some predetermined amount of time has passed since that message entered the queue then sends it out.  What I am asking is, is there a  way to append to the message itself, maybe in its header, that says don't send this message out until this time.  But remember I may not have physical access to that mail server.  Thats why  I want to append some property or command for a lack of a better term that tells that server to hold off on sending it until the time specified in that parameter has been met.

Thank you in advance for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickJmorrow
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 16375886
>>to set a specific delivery time for each and every message I would programitically create

With SMTP AFAIK no
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickJmorrow
ID: 16376080
With any of the mail protocols?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16376158
AFAIK none of them supports it. What if everyone chose the same time? ;-)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 16376459
you could instead use a timer (eg. java.util.Timer) to delay the actual sending of it to the smtp server. You're still at the mercy of smtp server as to when it actual gets sent, but at least it won't be sent *before* the desired time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16378424
This might actually be proprietary to the server, in case the server allows you to set such a time on a post to it (maybe it would defer sending it until the time arrives). Try posting on the server TA (like if you use Exchange Server, post on the Exchange Server TA).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickJmorrow
ID: 16382153
Yeah java.util.Timer was my first thought.  Just wondered if there was a way to insert a "deliverytime" in a header of a message or something like that before creating a scheduler like app.  It appears that the answer is no though and that makes tons of sense.  Was just curious before I started heading down one design path.  Wanted to see what my options were.  I appreciate the quick replies from each of you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16382274
No, its more likely to be a server configuration if the server allows it (I don't know of any).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16382330
Well of course if you hande the dispatching of mail directly, rather than sending it to, say, your ISP, you have more control of when it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickJmorrow
ID: 16382411
Mayankeagle,

I appreciate your response also but sadly I see this program in my mind I won't have access to any SMTP servers myself.  The user who purchases this would setup what SMTP server to use so it could be a work server or an ISP's server.  Thats why I was looking for some protocol acceptable way of specifying the delivery time.  It appears that this cannot be done so I will just have to control the sending from my program.  Which is rather simple to achieve just was curious about this approach as perhaps another option.  Thanks again to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickJmorrow
ID: 16382469
I decided to split the points.  CEHJ gave me the answer but I felt that if anyone were reading this thread and were not aware of Java's Timer classes could use objects response as a starting point to learn more about that as a possible solution.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16382498
:-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16382517
Sure, no problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16386704
(:
0