[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to enable Javascript in IE 7.0 ?

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
18,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Exactly which Custom Security settings need to be checked to enable JavaScript (NOT Java) in Internet Explorer 7.0?
0
Comment
Question by:ltfhenry
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16376877
Greetings, ltfhenry !

Here is how to enable Javascript in Internet Explorer 6
http://www.valleyvet.com/si_javascript_help.html

IE7 should be similar.  IE7 is beta, so there is no documentation for enabling Javascript.


If you have script errors,
http://www.fjsmjs.com/IE/scriptdb.htm

Go to Tools | Internet Options | Advanced.
Check the box to Disable script debugging.
Uncheck the box to Display a notification about every script error.

Disable the Script Debugger in IE (Line 142) - Win XP
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

1. You might want to refresh your scripting engine:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/nhp/default.asp?contentid=28001169
or
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp
Windows Script 5.6 for Windows 2000 and XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

Sometimes there's a corrupt file in the cache and one must go to Tools | Internet Options and click Delete Files.

2a. Start>Run>Regsvr32 vbscript.dll

2b. Start>Run>Regsvr32 jscript.dll

(WinXP users who have problems with 2a and 2b, see
http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers_9.htm)

3. Re-register all DLLs listed in http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281679

4. See also
Error Message When You Browse the Web: An Error Has Occurred in the Script on This Page
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306831
Scripting Errors When You View Web Pages in Internet Explorer after Installing Office 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822521

5a. IE Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>Browsing>Enable third-party browser
extensions (uncheck & reboot).

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16393649
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16393656
Interesting test site to confirm javascript status:

http://pages.prodigy.net/brinnand/Javascript/Javascript.html

Zee
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ltfhenry
ID: 16396348
That's more than I wanted, but I think you're right and the short answer is:

Tools > Internet Options > Security > Custom level > scroll about 4/5 of the way down to 'Scripting' > choose 'Enable' for 'Active Scripting'

If anyone knows whether the nearby choices like 'Allow Programmatic clipboard access' are needed for JavaScript, please add your comment below.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ltfhenry
ID: 16396365
Blue_zee, that is a cool site but I don't think 'Allow paste operations' is even a choice in IE 7 and I don't think you have to be able to run Java applets in order to run JavaScript.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16396415
If you mean this paragraph:

"Allow paste options via script and Scripting of Java applets"

You probably didn't understand the comment: it's "scripting" of Java applets (quite different).

Zee
0