?
Solved

Acer TravelMate 4202WLMi too good to be true ?

Posted on 2006-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi -
    Acer TravelMate 4202WLMi - Core Duo T2300 1.66 GHz - 15.4
  I found these notebook selling for very good price, but I can't find any official article/reviews on them.
 I did found out it does not have firewire/bluetooth.

 Anyone think I should hold off on this purchase?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ecosys
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_X_x_X_x
ID: 16376356
Well if they are with reputable merchant and meet your needs I would say go for it!\

I did take time to find one satisfied customer 10 out of 10 Wooo hoooo


http://reviews-zdnet.com.com/Acer_TravelMate_4202WLMi_Core_Duo_T2300_1_66_GHz_15_4_TFT/4505-3121_16-31676853.html?tag=also
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16382518
Acer notebooks are generally rated highly on both NewEgg and Buy.com.  Biggest complaint that I've seen is battery life on low priced notebooks.

Acer is an reputable manufacturer with many years in PC and PC components business.

Here are specifics from NewEgg:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16834115227
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
x_X_x_X_x earned 1000 total points
ID: 16382961
Yeah I just would not deal with Newegg.com or Ecost.com.....Ecost being the worse of the 2.
Newegg will try to charge a restocking fee if though the merchandise is defective. Ecost just plainy has the worst policies and customer service I have ever seen from a company in my life...Just wanted to warn you......Sorry to get off subject but I was thinking I warn the author just in case it is either of these companies he was gonna do bussiness with.
0