?
Solved

Can't install drivers for My Radeon 9800 Pro

Posted on 2006-04-04
21
Medium Priority
?
5,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've just taken my old graphics card out of my PC (a GForce TI 4200), and replaced it with a Radeon 9800 Pro.

I've got XP, and when I booted up my PC XP automatically detected the card and installed drivers for it.  In device manager they are called

- RADEON 9800 Pro (Microsoft Corp)
- RADEON 9800 Pro SEC (Microsoft Corp)

These drivers don't seem to be working very well as the screen flickers and some games won't run.  I've downloaded the newest drivers from ATI but, this is where the trouble starts, I can't install them.

When I try to run the install, I get the following error message.

"Setup was unable to complete the installation, Try to setup your display adapter with a standard VGA driver before running setup"

I don't know how to do this.  I've tried uninstalling the drivers, but everytime windows reboots its like the RADEON 9800 PRO drives to the card again.

Is there anyway to force the card to use a standard VGA driver ?  and how do I do it.

I've tried running windows in safe mode and in VGA mode, and the install still won't work.

Help much appreciated.

Jim

0
Comment
Question by:jah99
  • 11
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 16376292
After you reboot, and windows "detects" the driver(s) from Microsoft, you should hopefully get the ability to "cancel" instead of hitting "OK" in terms of the hardware discovery process.   Go into the control panel, remove drivers if they still show up, THEN install the ATI drivers....      
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16376354
Windows doesn't give me that option to cancel anything, it jsut goes ahead and uses the drivers.  All I get is a popup at the bottom of the screen telling me the hardware was detected.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugarfreeless
ID: 16377156
Preferrably put your old video card back into the computer delete the ati from the device manager.

reboot and install the ati driver.

shutdown install the ati card harware then boot up the machine.  That should work.

If you don't have another video card then try this:

click start then control panel.  click performance and maintenance, then system.  Click the hardware tab and the device manager button. Click the plus sign next to display adapters.  Then double click your ati card.  When properties comes up click the driver tab.

click update drive and select the "No not at this time" radio button and click next.  

select "Insatll from a list or specific location (Advanced) and click next.

Select "Don't search. I will chose the drive to install." and click next.

click have disk and browse to the location you've saved your ati driver.  (You'll need to make sure it's been unpacked if it was zipped.

select the file it's looking for and ok.  it should install at this point.  you may have to click ok a few more times.

Good luck

sugarfreeless
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16378919
Thanks for the suggestion, I'll give it a go tonight.  I do have the old driver, but I don't think I have the new driver as a seperate file, it seemed to come as part of an installation program.  I can't seem to find the driver on its own for the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16378945
Sorry I meant I do have the old card (not the old driver).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danielspcs
ID: 16382059
I've had this issue before, the fix was prior to going into the control panel > device manager to update driver I shutdown my antivirus software.  After that the driver from Radeon loaded as it was suppose to.  If you have an antivirus software running give try shutting down the antivirus software and update driver per sugarfreeless instructions.  Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danielspcs
ID: 16382071
PS... restart your antivirus software once driver is loaded.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sugarfreeless earned 800 total points
ID: 16383170
You won't need the old vid card driver.  Let windows install a generic.  You just want to get the windows ati drivers uninstalled so you can install ATI's proprietary software/drivers.  Once that is done then shutdown install the new ati card and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16384623
Still having no luck here.

I installed my old card, but when I went to device manager it only displayed an entery for my old card (the one now installed).  So there was nothing to delete.

I tried installing the ATI drivers, but it needed the ATI card to be installed before it would work.

The really anoying thing is that now even Windows can't seem to install the drivers for the ATI card, I get "There was an error installing the driver, Access Denied" when I try to update the driver using windows.

I tried turning off the firewall and virus checker, nothing helped.

I think I might have to go back to my old card.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:danielspcs
danielspcs earned 600 total points
ID: 16385395
Did you go into Control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > and uninstall any ATI drivers and programs from there?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CSTN
ID: 16385705
There have been known conflicts between Nvidia drivers and Ati drivers. You should verifiy the following.

1. Start -> Control Panel -> Add/remove program. Make sure that anything labeled Nvidia (if you see Nforce, leave that alone) is removed.
2. Make sure that anything labeled ATI is removed.
3. Reboot after those two steps with the ATI card in the machine.
4. Cancel at the prompt to install the card.
5. Run the Nvidia cleaner tool http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=582
6. Run the ATI Cleaner utiltiy: https://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894
7. Reboot and cancel the setup when it prompts. After your computer is fully loaded, temporarily disable AV, then run setup again.

As a side note, what motherboard are you running. Some older Via boards have problems with 8x AGP settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16389826
I did check the add/remove program options, I only removed the ATI references, not the Nvidia ones.  I'll give it another go tonight.  Do you know why windows was telling me that Access was denied on my PC when it tried to install the Radeon drivers (it got them from the internet update) ?

What do you mean by disable AV ?

The motherboard I have is the ASUS A7V333.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16396391
CSTN, I've tried following your instructions.  When I run the ATI driver install I still get the message that I should try to setup your display adapter with a standard VGA driver before running setup.

I don't think that I'm going to beat this.  Unless anyone has any other ideas, I think I am going to have to go back to my old card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16396423
I've managed to download the drivers, but when I select update driver and select the driver I keep getting an "Access Denied" message, does anyone know why I wuold be getting this for my PC when I am the only user ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16396698
Hi jah99,
ATI install software can be absolutely maddenning!
To get your card to take standard vga drivers:
in device manager, choose your ati card, properties, driver tab, update driver, at the wizard choose next, choose 'display a list...',next,  choose 'show all hardware...', find the standard vga adapter..select it and ignore all warnings that this is the wrong driver. Finish after all of the warnings, and you should be set to go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16404111
Maramom, I don;t get the options you talk about.

I select the display adapter off device manager (currently displaying as video controller, with a warning icon next to it).

I right click, select properties and update driver, and I get the option for windows to connect to windows update to search for software. If I say no, then I get to install from a specific location.  I then choose Windows\system32, which is where all the drivers are (I think), and I don;t get a standard VGA adapter as an option.

'display a list' is not an option on my pc.




 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16404518
Sorry, I used a w2k machine for instructions...just slightly different for XP:
Choose 'No' for windows update
Choose 'install from a list..', next
Choose, 'Don't search, I will choose..., next
Uncheck 'Show compatible hardware'..find standard vga adapter, choose it and install it.
If no standard vga adapter is present in your listed devices...resort to plan B (not yet researched)
I've done this many times on other OS's, but XP may be a bit trickier if the standard adapter is not appearring on the list of devices.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:maramom
maramom earned 600 total points
ID: 16404928
If no luck with above, instead of update driver, try uninstall driver, and hope it diverts to standard vga
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16406520
I following those instructions right to the point where you say unckeck the show compatible hardware box.  That box doesn't seem to be there.

I can manually select a .inf file and install the drivers but I have no idea which one I should be selecting for the VGA driver (or if even exists on my PC).

I did route to the .inf file for the radeon drivers, and picked the 9800 from the list, but still got the "access denied" message, which is really starting to piss me off now.

I appreciate all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16406597
I think I might have found the cause of the problem (well maybe)

When I go to Display properties -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> properties -> Resources, its says

"Input/Output Range 03B0 - 03BB used by VIA CPU to AGP Controller."

So it has some kind of conflict.  I tried uninstalling the VIA CPU to AGP COmt. in the add/remove programs, but as soon as you reboot the PC XP bloody installs it again without asking.

How can I uninstall it without it reinstalling.  Or am I on a wilde goose chase here ?

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jah99
ID: 16443796
I gave up.  Threw a paddy and formatted by harddisk.

When (about 8 hours later) I had reinstalled XP and all the drivers, everything started working perfectly.

Thanks for all your help.  I'll split the points between all of you since you have all given so much time on this.

Jim
0