Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Drive share kicking users off

Posted on 2006-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
My network is setup in 2 aspects the internal which contains 10 network addresses and the external which has our IP's. We have a server which is locked off access at firewall for only one website but has 2 external ip's to it. The server serves as a test and development server and sits on the external network. I have users internally on the 10 network who map the drive on their macs and after a random period of time sometimes two minutes sometimes a day the drives disconnect them. I tried microsofts drive timeout extension
(kb article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297684)

i also tried installing more CAL's on the server.
still disconnects randomly. I tried disabling any AV software and it still does it i also alowed full connectivity in firewalls from internal to the server and from the server to internal.

still does it. I can not seem to figure this out

I was thinking of installing another NIC in there and putting it on the internal network thinking maybe since there is only 1 IP being seen on the server connecting like 30 times that the internal nic will see the different systems.
Is this a possibility? does anyone have any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:freezeray
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16376521
Hi freezeray,

what do the event viewers have to say about it?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezeray
ID: 16376632
just says session log out
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezeray
ID: 16376983
nothing in the event logs about it at all the be honest
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16376998
just one client that does this yes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezeray
ID: 16377962
no all of them. about 25 clients
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16377971
is this happening with multiple simultaneous connections

ie if you have one user connected and just one..... how long till you get booted off
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bijal7612 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16379574
which NOS u r using.how many license did u have set on that.this seems to be ur NOS rights issues. which is not allowing more user connection.Can u first try using 5 connections.Does this works properly.Does any1 get the timeout error.In the same time check the Ping Statistics aslo.whenever it Looses the connetion is the Pinging Dropped with the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezeray
ID: 16383333
Using windows Server 2003 standard 5 cal. I added 10 extra cal's But even with only 10 users connecting it still does the disconnection
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezeray
ID: 16431688
Problem fixed by added a internal network connection. This allowed the server to see everyone as their own seperate connections rather then 25 connections from 1 ip
0