?
Solved

Maximize window on initial page load

Posted on 2006-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
5,535 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can I get the browser window to maximize on initial page load?  Just to be clear, I mean specifically the kind of maximize that happens when you press the maximize button on the upper right hand corner of the browser window...not the "as big as possible" in the intermediate state between maximize and minimize (there's a difference of at least 1 pixel in size...)

Hope that's clear enough.

Any guidance on this would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:codequest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 1700 total points
ID: 16376369
You can not resize the window unless it is opened by javascript window.open () ?

If it is opened by javascript at the time of opening you supply fullScreen

e.g.

window.open ("http://www.yahoo.com", "new", "fullscreen,status=no");
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:smaccari
smaccari earned 300 total points
ID: 16376786
Unfortunately, you can not maximize a window unless you open it through window.open - as said pravinasar.
But you can resize it though (even if you seem not to want this solution).

Here, the window resize to width and height of screen, and move to upper left corner of screen:

self.resizeTo(screen.width,screen.height);
self.moveTo(0,0);

Though, that's not a maximize mode, as you stated.

But that's all you can do with a window already opened.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 16377039
Thanks for your input.  I have no reason to doubt that, though I might let this ride a bit and see if anyone else wants to weigh in....

perhaps if you could confirm that the answer below is not the same as "maximize button press by user"  and does not apply here...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20295248.html?query=maximize+window+on+load&topics=87

<html>
<body onLoad="if (document.all || document.layers) { self.moveTo(0,0); self.resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight)">
</body>
</html>

Grazie!

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 16377157
smcarri:  thanks for input.  I didn't see yours before my second post.  With a confirming opinion, I'm going to go with pravinasar's answer, and give you an assist.

pravinsar:  thanks!
0