?
Solved

automatic stored procedure?

Posted on 2006-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello,
I am writing a SP that is being executed daily or weekly. Just want to get some starting points. If you have any suggestions or samples, please let me know.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:khinklenj
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:acampoma
acampoma earned 500 total points
ID: 16376289
use a sql Agent job to schedule the execution of your SP
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 500 total points
ID: 16376306
Sounds great...what are you asking?  How to schedule it to run on a recurring basis?

Management -> SQL Server Agent -> Jobs
Create a new job either placing the stored procedure code in a new step or just execute the stored procedure, set the schedule, you're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khinklenj
ID: 16376535
I have sql server 200- developer edition. Do you think i can do this from my sql server client?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 16376558
you can do it from enterprise manager.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16377828
One more option :

create a DOS batch file say 'schedule.bat' containing the following Query

osql -E  -H-1 -Q "select *exec urSpName urArgs"


You can shcedule this batch file to run using Windows Task Scheduler
0