?
Solved

Event ID 45 - after uninstalling IE7 beta 1

Posted on 2006-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
LOL, this is by far the best Event ID I've ever run across:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Application Popup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      45
Date:            4/4/2006
Time:            3:21:47 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EID6246
Description:
A device driver is leaking locked I/O pages causing system degradation.  The system has automatically enabled tracking code in order to try and catch the culprit.


It's MS COPS!

Anyway, anybody have any ideas as to why my computer, internet browsing, outlook, etc. is running like crap now that I've uninstalled the IE7 beta?  Don't need a lecture on betas, but I would like to figure out how to get back to stable.  I've reinstalled XP SP2, and that's about it at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:TheCleaner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Antunb earned 600 total points
ID: 16376660
can you reinstall IE6

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en

download and reinstall and see if that helps



also click start >> run >> type: sfc /scannow
this will restore system files that may have changed
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16377369
Uninstall IE7. I had two colleagues use IE7 beta as well. It prevented them from using outlook after a few days, and they uninstalled IE7 (which auto rolled back to IE6 and resolved the problem)  Eventually afer a month my computer suffered performance problems (I was not able to surf the internet with IE7 but was OK with firefox) ... once again uninstalling IE7 fixed the problem
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:asian_niceguy
asian_niceguy earned 300 total points
ID: 16377380
Oh sorry I misread, I didnt realise you already uninstalled IE7.. i would be following antub's instructions...

Also from my point of view, if you did a fresh install of XP, perhaps you need to install the latest drivers as you could be using old ones that could be causing the slow down.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 16378909
lol clock this as a new event error for MS
 these programs, LSPFIX and WINSOCKFIX, will enable you
to regain your connection.
NOTE: It is reported that in XP SP2, the Run command

netsh winsock reset

will fix this problem without the need for these programs. You can also try following sequence:
netsh int reset all
ipconfig /flushdns

See also: [url]http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winsock.htm[/url] for additional XPSP2
info/approaches using the netsh command.

An alternative approach with necessary .reg files which will often work even
when the above doesn't is defined here, courtesy of Bob Cerelli:
[url]http://www.onecomputerguy.com/ie_tips.htm#winsock_fix[/url] Recommended.

for Win2k/XP
[url]http://files.webattack.com/localdl834/WinsockxpFix.exe[/url]
Info and download here: [url]http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html[/url]
Directions here: [url]http://www.iup.edu/house/resnet/winfix.shtm[/url]





0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16378968
couple of those links dont work
here is the working
WinSock XP Fix
http://www.cit.cornell.edu/computer/security/spyware/WinFix/

Running WinsockXPFix.exe Your Window XP PC
http://www.iup.edu/house/resnet/winfix.shtm

also check your internet connections settings are set auto detect.

try reinstalling your NICs drivers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320843

Troubleshooting Windows: Internet Browsing (Part 2 of 4)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314456

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16381563
Well, I started with Antunb's reply, and the sfc /scannow so far has me back in business, after another sp2 reinstall following that.

Very strange, even Firefox and Avant browser would lock up, along with Outlook.

I'll watch it for the rest of the day, and if everything continues to work, I'll close this question...if not, then I'll work through the other suggestions.


Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16400343
Well, it's still being a pain in the butt, even after the suggestions.

At this point, I'm either looking at living with rebooting a few times a day for awhile until I can migrate to a new machine, or I may try installing Beta 2 of IE7 just to see if it stabilizes again.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16403961
lol, well installing Beta 2 for IE7 worked...

no problems now at all for Outlook, IE, etc.

strange...oh well.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16405812
that's how some software goes... never expect perfect behaviour from BETA software!
0