[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding an E-Mail To Multiple Recipients

Posted on 2006-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone know how to forward an E-Mail to multiple recipients? I tried to create a "Group" of the people I want to recieve the forwarded E-Mail, but the "Group" won't show up in my address book. I want to create multiple "Groups", one for X-Rated E-Mails and one for G-Rated E-Mails. So I can forward an E-Mail to "Group-1 (X-Rated)"
or "Group-2 (G-Rated)" How do I get these groups into my address book/contacts list? It takes forever to go thru my contacts list picking and choosing who I want to recieve an E-Mail.

                             Thank You In Advance, for any help you can give.



                                                              Gary C. Thompson
0
Comment
Question by:garyct77
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16376555
You mean you want to create a new DISTRUBITION LIST..

right-click on CONTACTS, then select DISTRIBUTION LIST, type in the title and select the members in your contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyct77
ID: 16376697
Yeah, I guess that's what it would be, a distribution list. Where do I go to right-click on Contacts. If I click on Contacts in my Outlook Shortcut bar I get a menu listing the following, Open   Open In New Window   Advanced Find    Remove From Outlook Bar      Rename Shortcut      Properties.     If I click on the address book button on the tool bar I get a menu listing       Standard       Advanced        Web          Customize.              I'm using Outlook 2000.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16376734
click on the contacts folder and in the address area (with no contact listed...right click)
0
 

Author Comment

by:garyct77
ID: 16376790
That did it. Thank You Very Much.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16376803
Greetings, garyct77 !

http://www.slipstick.com/contacts/dl.htm

Outlook 2000 and later versions allow you to create distribution lists in any Contacts folder, including a folder in Public Folders, by clicking the drop-down arrow next to the New button. The members of these DLs can include both existing entries from any address list and entries created only inside the particular DL.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16376805
Cool!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16376822
Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itadmins590
ID: 22152899
how can you create a mailbox that recieves email, then forward them to multiple recipients?
0