?
Solved

SmallBusiness SMTP connector setup

Posted on 2006-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
3,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,

I am working on Windows 2003 SBS server with Exchange, that currently has the 'SmallBusiness SMTP connector" installed.

The local server downloads e-mail from a remote, hosted mail server, then distributes it to users locally.

However, the e-mail is setup to send through the ISP's default SMTP. Unfortunately there are a number of restrictions on this SMTP service, which means e-mails to more than 50 people can't be sent out, no more than 10MB, etc. There is no direct authentication to send out - only being connected to the ISP via an ADSL modem login.

This is not a suitable situation, so I want to change the setup so that the e-mail goes through another SMTP server, which doesn't have restrictions. This server requires SMTP authentication via a password. I would like to confirm the process on how this is done.

Please tell me if this is correct within the SMTP connector window:

1) Change "Forward all mail through the connector to the following smart hosts" SMTP server to the new one.

2) Go to Advanced tab, select "Outbound Security", then "Basic Authentication", and type in the SMTP login details

Does that sound right? I don't want to do this unless I know it's correct!!

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:hgb_1999
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16376673
Why would you want it to go through ANOTHER SMTP server when you have one right there???  

Your method to configure the Smart Host is correct, but I don't quite understand why you would want to go that route.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16376687
Hi hgb_1999,

Follow the steps outlined in the below link to specify a different SMTP server than your ISP.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=827601


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgb_1999
ID: 16377054
Hi Jeff,

Thanks for that, I assume when you say "ANOTHER SMTP server", you're referring to why we are not using Exchange. first of all we want to use an external mail server for distribution to mitigate risk. The client has a service contract with us, but it's not large enough to include fixing this sort of thing when it goes wrong.

We own a dedicated hosting service business, and the client is paying for the pop3 side + web hosting, so it makes sense they make use of the other part also. I have tried your confirmed suggestion, and it works fine. Just needed to change the sending timeframe to instant as it was set to send every 30 minutes.

Cheers!
0