Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

laptop screen too small

Posted on 2006-04-04
17
Medium Priority
?
5,361 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-05
I have an old dell latitude 600, For some reason it started to start on a resolution of 800x600 but the resolution is not the problem is size of the actual windows. so it looks like a window inside a window, Kinda hard to explain, but if Change the resolution to like 1024x768 the display fits in the whole screen but the letters are too small, does anyone know a way I can leave it at 800x600 and still use the whol display instead of makethe screen really small.

0
Comment
Question by:quippee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16377314
There should be a key on the keyboard that in combination with the function key, toggles back and forth between small and large screen size . . assuming you have the correct video card driver loaded.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iworkiworkiwork earned 2000 total points
ID: 16377609
function key(fn)+F7...?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:soundguymike
ID: 16378705
this has happend to my mothers laptop when a new video driver was downloaded to fix it right click on the desktop and click propeties to bring up diplay properties click on settings and advanced and there will be a check box under one of those tabs i belive that says something about using full screen or native resolution.
If you cannot find this check button you can also just roll back the vidoe driver.

Best of luck
Michael
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16379509
There are 2 ways:

You can set it at it's phisical resolution (most likely the 1024x768 you mentioned), and then adjust the dpi settings to make the text bigger (on the advanced part of the display properties).
That can make some menus look a little strange, but it's won't hurt to try.

The other option depends on your graphic driver, and it should give you an option to either maintain a 1:1 pixel mapping (making your 800x600 look like the "window" in the center of your screen, with black borders around) - or to stretch it to fill the screen (what you want) but it will also introduce some "blurring" because of the stretching. You need to look for such an option on your display properties, either on the graphic card, or on the display properties itself.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 16379592
If the fixes above still do not set it right then you may want to consider restoring back to a previous time when it was alright and better still you can go for an inplace upgrade or repair installation of your XP
check this links for more info:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q306084
www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm 

AB
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16379647
speak2ab, this is not an issue to "restore" or "repair" windows... It's just a display setting.

He just want to get the text larger, or to have 800x600 filling the entire screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grin_king
ID: 16380195
quippee, this is a known "problem" with the older DELL laptops (not too sure about other makes), and as some of the other guys have already stated, it's related to the scaling of the screen-size.
LCDs (laptop ones especially) are designed to run at their native resolution - in this case, the C600's are set to run at a default of 1024x768.

It's possible that different drivers could resolve this for you (although i'm pretty sure you'll find they won't make any difference) - but your best bet is to leave it at the default resolution, and play with the icon sizes, etc. in order to make things larger and therefore easier to read.

One of the main things that people tend to have problems with with this approach is browsing the web - so be aware of things like CTRL + mouse-scroll in Mozilla, or View > Text Size in IE in order to make the text on web-sites larger and easier to read :)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16381303
I absolutely agree with grin king above, don't use another resolution than what your display is built for, it's a waste of a good display. Rather adjust your other settings. Right click the desktop, select "Properties", then the "Advanced" tab, and then you have a "DPI Setting". Change this to another value, like "Large Size (120DPI)", and the icons and text will be much larger and you still get the optimal display (I think you need to reboot for the changes to become active).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcpaulcomputers
ID: 16390858
Video driver problem. i believe the video is a Neomagic???? can't remember. Download correct driver. that should do it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16392431
I have Dell laptop CSx1 here, and anytime I reinstalled windows os, the screen is alway sized like 4x6 photo! reinstall video driver then it fixes the problem.

Pcpaulcomputers! you are correct! it is Neomagic.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16392547
According to the question, the display is set correctly if the user has it at 1024x768, like it should be. So this isn't a driver question. His problem is just when he uses a low resolution like 800x600, then it doesn't use the full display. Of course you can set this in the BIOS, there is a "Stretch display to fit screen option", but as I posted earlier, you should use the native resolution of the display which is the only correct resolution for it (1024x768), and rather use larger fonts if things are too small to read, which is the reason he wants to use only 800x600.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16393880
I set my screen resolution 1024x768 and it is still fit to screen .... and 800x600 is not a problem! it is still fit in screen. Of course, after correct video driver installed.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16394395
With the wrong drivers you won't be able to use resolutions of more than 640x480. You can only go higher with the correct drivers. As I've said your 800x600 fits the screen because you have used the stretch switch in your BIOS.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16394974
Yeah, you did say that ... my bad to miss that writing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:quippee
ID: 16404793
Wow. lots of reponses, sorry I couldnt give you the points earlier, work is out of hand, but You guys help a ton. the answer was on FN+f7, I thought I tried all the FNs but I guess I didnt.

Thanks Experts
0
 

Author Comment

by:quippee
ID: 16404800
Just wanted to add that this uses was kinda of blind so I couldnt use the higher resolutions this is why I need to be full screen on 800x600

thanks again
0