[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

removing cache in outlook

Posted on 2006-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-03
When a user starts to type the name in the to: box of outlook 2003, and types for example: sri and sriley comes up as well as sripply or even closer the user selects very quick without really paying attention and selects the users home email. I need to know if there is a way to delete any old cache names out? I really would worry about this and would tell the user to slow down, but this is an important person and I really do not know myself, so we both learn. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16377302
Greetings, millerdog !

To remove the cache name one at a time, click on the To box and highlight the name. Hit the Delete key.

To delete all the cache names, you need to rename the NK2 file.  NK2 file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.

NK2 is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folder Options > View.  Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 16381075
once again, your good. Thanks. I know this may be simple to you but I spent most of my learning on exchange 5.5 and missed the outlook learning. I do plan on going to a class for this, It seems to be a big animal. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 16381900
Hi millerdog,

As far as I know, the best you can do is remove the whole "nickname" file.
In 2003 it is the file with extension nk2, in older versions these are files with extension nik

Look to war1's posting

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21801884.html

Lucky Luke
0