Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

folder protection with password

Posted on 2006-04-04
13
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Any way to protect a folder with a password in XP FAT32 ?
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 16377977
Don't think so, all the ways I have seen a crude - ie just setting the hide attribute on the folder etc.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16387421
I have a way to hide the folder from the user ... but not password protect it...


use the code:

MoveFile('your filename', 'your filename' + '.{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}')


It is the CLSID of the recycle bin.
Windows, marks as the folder as recycle bin when it gets the extension as the CLSID.
Actually, after converting it to recycling bin, it hides all the files.

To revert it use MoveWindow API again, rename the folder by excluding the CLSID. And that's all...

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 16387460
That just makes it look like a Recycle Bin doesn't it? O.o
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16387470
Yes ... but it hides the files !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16387506
Or you can simple do this :

Create an application with a timer.
Use some tricks to hide it from Task Manager.
Detect when a Folder with the specific name opens and close it.
Popup a window with a message to insert the right password.
If the user insert the right password the open it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 16387913
Only problem is with that last method is the user can still
 * Use the command prompt
 * Use a programs Open/Save function to view the folders contents etc

0
 

Author Comment

by:yarek
ID: 16388076
I think the solution looks similar to windows XP compressed folders : You can protect them with a password.
Maybe this should be the solution :
create an .EXE with an icon that looks like a protected folder.
This EXE can modify itself: it can change its  password and also can embed files and folders : the included folders are deleted from the HD and can be restored with the password.

So any clue to ow an exe can change itself (change its password)  and FAST EMBED some files and folders at RUNTIME ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 16388512
Yeap, and thats a very good idea/way of thinking about doing it.
I have seen some example code of this and will see if I can pull it up.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wildzero
ID: 16388571
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21551957.html

There you go, comes with an exmaple as well.
I have seen that code and played with the demo and it works fine so you can use these methods as the building blocks....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16389571
Use file system components, you can place files and folders inside a file and protect them

http://www.eldos.com/solfs/
http://www.aidaim.com/single_file_system.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 16389603
Gwenas example can contain only one file i think.
0