?
Solved

Windows 2000 DC/Fileserver slow every 2 weeks

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Windows Server 2000 - File server, DC, SQL 2000 on one box

When users modify .doc files and press "save" it takes 10 to 20 seconds to save changes. If I reboot the server they can save instantly with no delay but then 14 days later it starts slowing down again.

This box also has an instance of sql server 2000 running on it. Memory is configed at a set level for sql. This server was also upgraded from NT40 to Win2K. There is only one box and it is the DC, SQL server and File server. Any ideas why a reboot fixes it yet 2 weeks later it's at a crawl again?

0
Comment
Question by:Ponthecomputer
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 1600 total points
ID: 16377399
Hi,

1) Temporarily disable any real-time anti-virus software to see if that helps, and if it does, re-configure your AV settings to something more appropriate for your environment.  Also, in cases of a direct cross-over cable between a client and a server, buy a switch and use regular CAT 6cable.

2) Verify that you are running the latest and the correct network adapter driver.   Obtain and install the latest anufacturer driver for the card instead of using one that Microsoft has provided.  (also see if the manufacturer has any utilities you can use to check NIC performance).

3) Verify that you can resolve the server name from the client and that theclient can resolve the server.  Check DNS and make sure your server has only the correct IP address.

4) Verify the network cards of all clients and servers, switches, hubs and routers are set to the same speed and duplex settings (i.e. 100mb/sec & Full duplex).  If the hubs or switches have utilities you could use to see if it
may be logging errors that will help your troubleshoot if it is a patch cable somewhere on the network

5) The problem may be SMB signing or LAN Manager authentication level.  InWindows 2003, default server policy forces all SMB traffic to be digitally signed which seems to cause a problem in some configurations of XP Pro.  In
Local Security Policy (Start > Run > secpol.msc > OK) navigate to security options (Security settings > Local policies > Security) and try disabling the option for Microsoft network server:digitally sign communications(always).  Ensure you do this on all machines involved (such as via a GPO for an OU).  Run gpupdate /force on the server after making the change and do the same on the client machine afterwards.

Security settings that can cause a problem with downlevel client access:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5BLN%5D;811497
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823659

See also:
Slow SMB performance when you copy files from Windows XP to a Windows 2000 domain controller:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=321169

http://support.microsoft.com?kbid=822219 "You Experience Slow File Server Performance and Delays Occur When You Work With Files That Are Located on a File Server "

6) Another possibility involving slowness between  XP and Windows Server 2003 computers:

New registry entry for controlling the TCP Acknowledgment (ACK) behavior in
Windows XP and in Windows Server 2003:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=328890 

7..Try this ...
 Slow File Write from Windows 2000 to Windows NT 4.0 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=279282

8.Slow Network Performance Occurs If You Copy Files to a Windows 2000 <http://kb/article.asp?id=Q321098

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 16377421
I have seen this with my own server environment, but each scenerio is different.
Depending on your enviroment, it could be numrous things

1.  network card
2.  network hub/switch port
3.  network cabling
4.  network hub/switch and network interface card incompatiblites
5.  network interface card drivers
6.  capture network traffic during the slow done

Here are couple of kb articles from ms:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822219/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/169789/en-us
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 16377615
How much memory is being shown as available at the time of slow down (check in Task Manager).  Things that are resolved by a reboot that then  recur after a while can sometimes be traced to an application not releasing memory.  This is called a memory leak and can cause repeatable slow downs after time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ponthecomputer
ID: 16378509
Thanks guys. Memory and all other resources look fine. I opened up perfmon and watch disk IO and other counters and there's no bottleneck or spikes when users try to save changes.

I'm curious as to why this is not apparent after reboot and then after 2 weeks it's so slow. Is there something that happens perhaps network related that can cause these issues wo worsen over time?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
ID: 16378605
Hi mate

Had a look around and saw this article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_20694611.html

Are you running the latest SP for the OS and the SQL Server?

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ponthecomputer
ID: 16410261
Thanks everyone. It's definately a networking issue. It turns out that I traced back a couple of the drops in their area and found that someone had spliced a couple of phones into the cat5 cables to save money from putting in phone lines to the switch room.

The setup was OK when they were on a 10MB connection but now they have a GB switch and it's reared it's ugly head.

Points awarded for putting me in the right direction. Thanks!
0