?
Solved

Convert .bas file from vb6 to .net

Posted on 2006-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
If I need to convert vb6 to vb.net, what should I do for the original .bas file.

Thanks,

Turbot
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1600 total points
ID: 16377815
Create a VB6 project with the .bas file in it and then open that VB6 project in .Net and it will convert it for you using the Upgrade Wizard.

Though in most situations you need to manually tweak the code to get rid of errors.

Usually it's best just to rewrite the code from scratch so you can take advantage of the new abilities of the .Net framework.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 16377833
How to open the proj in vb.net?

Seems not recognize the proj file of vb6 by .net
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1600 total points
ID: 16378039
Click on File --> Open and select your VB6 project file.

The Upgrade Wizard should start automatically...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:oleggold
oleggold earned 400 total points
ID: 16378289
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 16379518
I open the project file by .net, but only  get the code inside.
0