?
Solved

How to administer Exchange 2003 when password is unknown

Posted on 2006-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello. I just took over the IT work for a small business that is running MS Exchange server. I am using Backup Exec 10d to create the backup of the server every night. However, when I create a new job, it says that it cannot access the Exchange portion of the backup because the password for the Exchange Admin is incorrect. The guy that took care of our office before is long gone and cannot be reached to see what he used. Is there any way to change the Exchange password? I did notice when I looked in the Exchange System Manager there is a place to delegate control. Is this where I would go to either add a new user or change the existing?
0
Comment
Question by:newagetechnology
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshan25
ID: 16377768
This is in bexec. You have to edit the job and check to see what account is user to backup that server. If you don't know the password for that account you will have to reset the password in AD then enter the new password in bexec. Your have to be careful is the account is user be other services that require this account then you will have to enter the new password in the services also.

If you are not sure another alternitive is to create another user and add this new user to the AD group that has full exchange right and use this account to run the back up or a test backup to see if it works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 16379956
in backup exec go to Network then logon accounts and then add your account which should have permissions on exchange and other domain resources (ideally member of domain admin group)and set it as a default account. then edit the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newagetechnology
ID: 16382962
Tried that. When I setup the backup job and click on the Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes box, I get the error message: Logon Account "Administrator" failed to access "FS1\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes" Access is denied. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16389166
This error can occur if the Backup Exec Service Account has not been assigned the "Exchange FULL ADMIN" rights. To assign this right, follow the steps given below:

To fully administer an Exchange server, the delegated user or group must also be a member of the local machine administrator group.

Follow the steps below:

1. Open Exchange System Manager
2. Right-click on the First Organization (Exchange) root and select Delegate control as shown in the figure below:
3. In the Delegate control screen, click Browse
4. Under Select users, computers or groups, click Advanced and click Find now so that you can select the appropriate user
5. Select Backup Exec Service Account and assign it "EXCHANGE FULL ADMIN" role.

6. Click OK and finish the wizard



0
 

Author Comment

by:newagetechnology
ID: 16392013
I actually figured it out after my last post. The user had to have a mailbox. Also, the mailbox had to be set to show up in the list of contacts or it would not work. I looked at a few other posts on here and found the resolution. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 16392049
Thanks :-)
0