[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Type Mismatch in MySQL

Posted on 2006-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am in the process of migrating from Access to MySQL and the following is a snippet of code that used to work but now doesn't.

Do Until objRec.EOF
  curRCValTotal = curRCValTotal + objRec.Fields("fldRCVal")
  objRec.MoveNext
Loop

I get the following error:

Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A000D)
Type mismatch

MySQL doesn't have a currency datatype like Access did so it is set to type 'decimal(10,2)' I have checked the data type of the recordset field ('fldRCVal') and the result is '14' or VB decimal. I have tried converting the datatype to currency like so:

CCur(curRCValTotal) = CCur(curRCValTotal) + CCur(objRec.Fields("fldRCVal"))

but I get the following error:

Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A000D)
Type mismatch: 'CCur'

Any suggestions?


0
Comment
Question by:leefirth
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 16377839
try:

curRCValTotal = CCur(curRCValTotal) + CCur(objRec.Fields("fldRCVal"))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 16382041
Often you will get this error if the fldRCVal field is set to NULL
To overcome, try the following:

curRCValTotal = CCur("0" & Trim(curRCValTotal)) + CCur("0" & Trim(objRec.Fields("fldRCVal")))

That adds a zero to the beginning of the value. So, 1.45 becomes 01.45 and is translated correctly. NULL becomes "0" and translates correctly.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 16382096
I think Trim(curRCValTotal) may error too if curRCValTotal contains NULL value, so maybe this better...

curRCValTotal = CCur("0" & Trim("" & curRCValTotal)) + CCur("0" & Trim("" & objRec.Fields("fldRCVal")))

or maybe...

curRCValTotal = 0
if isnumeric(objRec.Fields("fldRCVal")) then
    curRCValTotal = curRCValTotal + objRec.Fields("fldRCVal")
end if

...
0