?
Solved

PC keeps beeping when my CPU is working hard

Posted on 2006-04-04
15
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

As the topic says, when i scan for virus, copy stuff, etc at the same time.
Especially when my statsbar says im using above 80% cpu and 1GB of 2GB ram.
The PC jus beeps in random timings.

Any idea? I checked the cpu fan, its spinning well.

I'm using P4 3.0Ghz, Abit IS7E mobo, 2GB dual-channel CORSAIR ram.
Graphics: 128MB ATI Radeon 9800XT, 2 x SATA hdd, 2 x CDROM.
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16377895
have you checked for malware?  updated antivirus defs..and a scan, and then run hijackthis to see what else may be running on your system
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16377908
yes i got most updated antivirus norton corporate and running spyware sweepers.
its cool
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 200 total points
ID: 16378061
You may be having heat issues when the CPU is loaded to a certain degree.
Check your CPU temps when it's beeping.
As a prevenative measure it's a good time to clean out the inside of your system vents and fans.
Also make sure the systems vents aren't blocked where you have it positioned.

PCBONEZ
.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16378165
Check whether there is some error in K/b
    open notepad and click on it, check whether the cursor is moving or some charecters are typing automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16380418
yeah checked.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16380454
Any probs found ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16380484
nope.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 16380763
This usually indicates an overheating CPU. make sure your heatsink is free of dust and that it is attached properly to the CPU. Maybe clean the surfaces and reapply very little thermal transfer paste.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16381574
I would have to agree rindi and PCBONEZ. Adding to that, you may need to adjust the alarm for CPU tempreture in the BIOS. If it is set too low, it will beep when nothing is really wrong. Some BIOS will not give you an option to adjust but will give an option to disable. I do not recommend disabling temp warnings but if it gets too annoying give it a try and keep an eye on system coolers (Fans).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16381632
whats a good temperature to set?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16381688
I would like a second on this but I think the safety Temp for a P4 3.0Ghz should be set between 80c to 84c. It may be rated higher but I wouldn't push it ove 90 or 95.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16381702
"I would like a second on this"

That should be "second opinion".
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16381713
This depends on the CPU, check it's specs.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mandude0
mandude0 earned 200 total points
ID: 16381926
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16388809
I never set my alarms above 75C.

While the "large-die" P4's are rated to run relatively hotter, I prefer keeping them under 75C if possible (that is almost 170F).
0