?
Solved

Can I connect 15 or above XP Home computers to Windows 2003 SBS server without joining the domain ?

Posted on 2006-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I want to connect 15 to 20 XP Home computers to an Windows 2003 SBS Server but I don't want to join the computers to domain. I just want the XP home computers can access the shared resources on the server (Folders) and use Outlook WebAccess to access the Exchange server and use Internet Explorier to access sharepoint portal on the SBS server.

Do you think it will work ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:infotechnetwork
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 16378230
For the most part, yes.  However, you'll have to either create a batch file on the local machine to log on the users to the server or your users will have to continually connect every time they boot up.

In addition, if you enforce password policies, users won't be able to change their passwords except through OWA or by logging into a 2000 Pro or XP Pro system.  (Have this problem at one client of mine who uses 3 XP Home Laptops).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16378492

Yes .. You can connect without any problem no need to join domain.
1.      Computer have same ip class and subnet
2.      You didn’t use the group policy on that computer
3.      Yes you can use the shared resources like shared folder but you have that user in the sbs 2003
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:uberpoop
ID: 16378539
yes... piece of cake:
just setup the users so they login to the xp home machines with the same username and password as an account that exists in the domain.
of course users will have to enter their user/pass when hitting owa/sharepoint etc....
but for shares you could map drive letters to shares on the servers and use the 'connect with a different username' option for each share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infotechnetwork
ID: 16381613
If I don't login domain of Windows 2003 SBS and just using Workgroup connection. Will Windows 2003 SBS limit the concurrent connection (workstations) to 10 nodes only like XP or I can still concurrent connect to Windows 2003 SBS up to 50 or 75 computers ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:uberpoop
ID: 16384292
no... that limit is only connections to an XP home system... not from xp home.
you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infotechnetwork
ID: 16456128
Sorry, actually, I want to split the point to all of them. They all answer the questions. How can I correct it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16458497
Hi,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi17

Leave a zero-point question in Community Support explaining what happened. The Moderators will "unaccept" your selection and re-open the question.

Go to community Support topic area and write your request for it then administrator reopen this and then click on split point .
I think this is help you in future
0