?
Solved

Trying to create VPN behind Linksys BEFVP41 (server) and WRT54GS (client)

Posted on 2006-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-11
I purchsed a BEFVP41 thinking it would be user friendly to create a tunnel between the two. Then linksys told me you must have a VP router at booth ends. I have LAN gaming parties behind the BEFVP41 router, and Im trying to get my out of state friend to join in. What is the easiest way to do this. I have read many of the VPN topics and still cant figure it out.        Thanks for any help you can give.
0
Comment
Question by:B4N
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16378609
Hi B4N,

do you have a server at home?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16381709
No, I have a small home net work, 4 computers behind the router. Can one of those computers act as a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16381794
On one computer I have Windows XP Pro, on the rest I have Windows XP Home.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
codewarrior69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16392033
Some things to keep in mind. VPN Encrypts all the info so there is a bit of a overhead in volved. Games won't run quite as fast. In fact some newer games won't see VPN connections as a way building in copyprotection. That is it will only see games running on your default network and not your VPN.

If you can play directly over the internet it would be a better overal situation.
If you want you can always go into your Linksys router and find it's IP under status. You would then tell your friend to try and connect to that IP making sure you opened up the port that the game uses. Another cool thing you might want to
setup is a service called "http://dyndns.org" so your friend doesn't have to know your IP address each time you play. (But that is another article)

Another thing you can try if you are playing directly over the internet.
If you can't figure out the port to forward or port forwarding is not working you can try putting the server hosting the game in the DMZ zone. On linksys routers it is under Applications and Gaming as well. Just note ** Your machine will no longer be protected by the NAT firewall/Router. Make sure you are patched up and disable File and Printer sharing.

Ok here's what to do if you are bent on doing the VPN thing:

On the XP Pro machine you can setup a VPN.

First you should setup a local user:
---------------------------------------
Right Click My Computer
Select Manage
Drill down to "System Tools" and then again to "Local Users & Groups"
Right click "Users" and select "New User..."
Fill out Username - "Friend"
Fill out password
Uncheck "User must change password at next logon"
** Make sure to make the password at least 7 characters and write it down **
----------------------------------
Now Creat VPN server

Right click Network Places [Next]
File-Create New Connection (This will bring up a Wizard) [Next]
Setup Advance Connection [Next]
Accept Incomming Messages [Next]
Direct Parallel [Next]
All Virtual Private Connection Connections [Next]
Select User you just setup [Next]
Just use the default "Network software" [Next]
Finish
------------------------------------
Test VPN internally
Use one of your XP home machines and try to connect to the VPN
Right click Network Places [Next]
File-Create New Connection (This will bring up a Wizard) [Next]
Connect to the network at my Workplace [Next]
Virtual Private Network [Next]
Enter the Name of the VPN (Call it "My VPN")
You might be asked if you want to use a connection to dail up to the VPN say Do not dail the initial connection [Next]
Enter IP of the XP Pro machine that you just setup VPN on [Next]
*** If you need to know the IP type "ipconfig" on the XP Pro machine ***
Check "Add a shortcut to desktop" [Finish]
Once done double click "My VPN" shortcut
Enter Username and Pass you setup in the previous section [Connect]
You should see it do some authentication and then logon.
---------------------------------------
Allowing Your friend to access your VPN

Now that you know your VPN is working you must logon to your Linksys router.
Most Linksys Routers can be found at http://192.168.1.1 or https://192.168.1.1
The default password is "admin" unless you changed it.
Go to the Section labled Application & Gaming.
Make sure you are under "Port Forwarding".

The type of VPN you created is a PPTP Virtual Private Network.
There are going to be a couple of Ports you are going to have to open:

There will be many colomns labeled application, start, end etc...
Application = PPTP
Start = 1723
End = 1723
Protocol = TCP
IP address = IP Address of XP Pro machine
Select "Enable"

You will also have to open a port for a thing called GRE
Application = GRE
Start = 47
End = 47
Protocol = TCP
IP address = IP Address of XP Pro machine
Select "Enable"

"Save Settings" on the router.

Go To the Status section on the router.
Copy the info for the IP address. It will be like 24.X.X.X, 76.x.x.x etc
Give that info to your friend to connect to.
Then tell your friend to load up the game. If the game supports opening an IP then tell your friend to enter the IP address of machine hosting the game.


Hope this help
Cheers!

Jared Heinrichs (MCP, A+)
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16398142
The connection must be opened first? What if the game does not support opening an IP. When I play it on my LAN I set the game on Local (vs Internet) and it finds the local games. If the connection is open will his game, set on local, search for and find the game on my LAN? The above was great help, just what I needed, been working on this for awhile, Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:codewarrior69
ID: 16400475
You have to make sure that VPN connection is made first from your Friend's machine to yours. Once the connection is made your friend will have access to your network. I recommend Writing down all the IP addresses for all the machines involved down on paper that way you don't loose track of things. ;)

Like I said, some games will look on multiple LAN's and some don't. I find if you are able to OPEN an IP address from in the game you have a pretty good chance of playing it. You see once he makes a connection his machine now thinks it's a multi-homed machine. (ie. It think it's has two network cards). Hope this helps.

Jared Heinrichs (MCP, A+)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:codewarrior69
ID: 16511054
Please authorize points... Haven't heard back from you in weeks.
0