Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Admintool not Installed

Posted on 2006-04-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all

I have just installed Solaris 9 on my VMware workstation.I trying to run admintool and I'm gettting the following error
# Admintool &
admintool : not found
708

help will be highly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gugumzizan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 16378913
For Solaris 9, you should use  Management Console (smc) instead of admintool.

Please have a look at the following docs for more infor:
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/content/misc/smc20_faq.html
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/content/eof/eof.html
http://www.serverwatch.com/stypes/servers/print.php/1402211

if you still want to use admintool have a look at the answer in:
http:Q_21689016.html

PS: Since EE havs unlimit points for  Premium Services, 20 points is too low
      for any question now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugumzizan
ID: 16379619
Hi

I'm still having a problem in adding the admintool to my Solaris 9 OS from a cdrom.

please help the error is as follow.

#pkgadd -s . -d /cdrom/Sol-8-204_sparc /Solaris8/Tools/Boot/bin/admintool
pkgadd:ERROR: attempt to process data stream failed
-bad format in data stream table of Contents




0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 16380407
Why a C grade?

Please read the following page to learn how to grade at
EE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

Thank you!

yuzh
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 16389724
don't use "-s" with pkgadd,

you can do:
cd /path/to/pkg-dir
pkgadd -d pkg-name

or
pkgadd -d /path-to/package-name

man pkgadd
to learn more details

BTW, why not use "smc" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugumzizan
ID: 16390318
My appologies I'm still new to EE.

Anyway I'm still struggling with this problem.
I managed to copy the admintool from the Solaris 8 software disk and followed Yuzh instructions.
I'm getting the error below, now I think the admintool package is corrupted please tell me where I can download one. I failed when trying to look for the package on the net.

pkgadd:ERROR: attempt to process data stream failed
-bad format in data stream table of Contents
Pkgadd:ERROR:could not process data stream from </admintool>

The reason I need admintool installed is because I'll be taking an exam on Solaris 8, I know about SMC and its working fine but need this installed.

Thanks  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 16391083
Gugumzizan, just out of curiousity - why Solaris 9 x86 under VMware ?

Why not Solaris 10 ?  It's SSSSOOOOO MMMMMUUUUCCCCCCHHHHH Better !!!

Solaris 10 U2 is about to come out in a couple of months and it will include ZFS and the rewritten UDP stack bits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gugumzizan
ID: 16391369
I'm new on Unix and I want to start by learning Solaris 8 then taking the exams.I do have Solaris 10.
My problem is I need admintool installed on Solaris 9.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 200 total points
ID: 16391808
This path /cdrom/Sol-8-204_sparc /Solaris8/Tools/Boot/bin/admintool is the wrong path to use for trying to install admintool.  I don't have a Solaris 8 CD laying around anymore so I can't take a look.

The install packages will live in a directory with *LOTS* of subdirectories which names beginning with SUNW*.  My thought is the admintool package is related to several other packages that must also be installed.  The name "Admin Suite" comes to my memory.

Anyway, once you figure out what the package names are you need to figure what the subdirectory on the CD is that holds *ALL* the packages.  Then you run pkgadd like this:

pkgadd -d /full-path/to/subdirectory-holding-all-SUNW-package-subdirectories SUNW<admin tool package #1> SUNW<admin tool package name #2> ....

You don't tell pkgadd to look directly into the package subdirectory.  It looks one level above that.

/path/name/subdirectory                                <<<< pkgadd -d switch is told to look HERE
/path/name/subdirectory/SUNWpackage       <<<<< *NOT* here.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 600 total points
ID: 16397279
Have a look at your Solaris 9 Software CD (I have release 9/04) and the packages (try to use the Solaris 9 package as you can)
are there: (You need at least SUNWadmap SUNWadmc)
/cdrom/cdrom0/Solaris_9/Product

/cdrom/cdrom0/Solaris_9/Product] 136# ls | grep adm
SUNWadmap
SUNWadmc
SUNWadmfw
SUNWadmj
SUNWadmr
SUNWsadmi

If you have to use Solaris 8,the packages are located in the Solaris 8 Software
 CD 1 of 2, under Solaris_8/Product, full path after mount on the system looks like:

/cdrom/cdrom0/s0/Solaris_8/Product

the package you want is SUNWadmap

it also required "SUNWadmc" (try to keep the Solaris 9 version of the same package it see if it work, then install it from Solaris 8 CD)

Have a nice weekend to all of you.

0