[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

someone is monitoring my yahoo messenger account !

Posted on 2006-04-05
17
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i believe that someone knows my yahoo password and use my yahoo messenger account.The problem is that he talks to my employees and clients and make bad jokes who could affect my image and company too.I coul easily change my yahoo password but it seems he finds out what it is in a way or another.The idea is that i do not want to change my password and i need to know who is it and i am asking you if there is a software with who i can connect on yahoo messanger in the same time when my yahoo messenegr client is connected.I want to use my pasword and to see if someone is talking from my account and what is talking and with whom ?

0
Comment
Question by:dannertb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16378831
I am not sure whether this is possible ? Go to www.meebo.com  login to your yahoo account and try it.. After that you  login from the yahoo messenger too.. check whether both are conected ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannertb
ID: 16378861
i have tried...thanks for the ideea but is not working ! ...if i conect to meeebo i am disconected from my clinet...thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannertb
ID: 16378868
i am looking for something similar but who do not disconnect me ...i do not need to write messages ....i just want to see what is happening to my account where i am not online.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:csgeekpyro
ID: 16379116
Just out of curiosity, have you considered just creating another yahoo account, waiting for your main account to come back online, and asking whoever is using it to stop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannertb
ID: 16379336
Yes , it could be an ideea , but i can stop this anytime but changing password or account...i am trying to do what i have been told you becouse i need to get the "thief".If he finds out that he is watched he might never "appear". Another possibility i think is if could be available a sord of online archive of yahoo chats.And when he use my id the discussions should be kept in an archive online (on a server).I could use local enabled archive but i am 100% sure that he do not use my computer for that :).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16379360
1.create a webpage to Fetch the Ip,SystemInformation of the computer which access that page and mail it to you...
2.from another account, you chat to him, send him the link and ask him to visit the this page

Once done you will be getting the information from his computer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:csgeekpyro
ID: 16379377
The other option is to trick him into a video/voice/imvironments session with you, then use sysinternals tcpview or plain ol' netstat to see where the endpoint of the connection is.  Those parts of yahoo are peer-to-peer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16379535
I'd be willing to bet that this person is not directly accessing Yahoo but has installed some keystroke logger and/or a remote control application on your PC and is able to view what you're doing as well as do things on your behalf.  If so, your Yahoo account is the least of your worries.

Get a good anti-spyware application (I like WebRoot's SpySweeper), install it and then disconnect from the network so he can't interfere.  Clean out the sytem and then see what it finds.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16380014
Go with jhance's answer. Use tools like Spysweeper as he's mentioned, Ewido (http://www.ewido.net) and Spybot S&D (http://www.safer-networking.org). After you've updated all of the programs, disconnect form the network and start up the machine in Safe Mode. Disabled System Restore and start doing a complete scan of your computer.

Once you've done that, you should be clean. You probably got a trojan from some file you downloaded. How long ago did this start?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannertb
ID: 16380690
I keep my compuetr very safe ... i think :) . I have a firewall (ZoneAlarm), i have an antivirus.Maybe is in this way.I could do what you advise me but this would not solve my intentions.Cleaning computer and chanching passwords would keep my "thief" away.The problme is that i intend to catch him.Maybe it is just a free will who can not happened.From all the discusiion until know i think the most convenient situation for me was a softeare tah could permite me to log in to my yahoo and not disconect hime when he is online.And another option it would be to have the posibility from yahoo.com to save my archives on the server ...maybe in my mail account space..becouse is so big and i coud use 10Mb.It will be interesting to have the posibilities to save arhives in my mail boc space and trace them in there not counting from where i type in my yahoo client.In this why i coul get him easier and it coul be usefull for any user too...but let me hope that it will be a future in the next yahoo messenger. :)....Any way..you helped me ..and i will share my points soon ...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16380833
I still think you're looking in the wrong place and are going to come up empty.  The question in my mind is HOW is this person getting your Yahoo password even though you change it?  The answer - he's spying on you using some means.  The ones that come to mind are:

1) Spyware or other keystroke logger installed on your system.
2) Some other network "shim" that intercepts your network traffic and sends it to him.
3) A network "sniffer" that is running on another machine on your network that he has installed.  (I.e. an inside job)
4) A compromised network connection outside your building.  (i.e. a "wiretap" or other outside your facility tap into your network connection.)
5) Someone at your ISP is doing this.

But I still think that the simplest explanation is the most likely.  That is, a keystroke logger (which is easy to get, install, and use) is going this.  ZoneAlarm can be bypassed and this application may not fall within the bounds of a VIRUS so your AV will ignore it.

Run a good SPYWARE application as I already suggested and see what comes up.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 750 total points
ID: 16380842
Your #1 priority is to STOP the unauthorized access.  If you want to identify and possibly prosecute this offender, contact your local law enforcement authorities and enlist their assistance.  If you find out who this person is yourself what are you going to do about it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16381020
Firewalls and antivirus programs do NOT prevent spyware or certain types of trojans.

In addition, you have to figure out what exactly the IP address is of the user in question (assuming they're not smart enough to spoof it). You should take logs of what machines YOUR computer is attempting to communicate with while DISCONNECTED from the network. You *might* get the IP that way... but smarter people will access your machine through someone else's, making it harder to trace. People get their computers cracked into all the time. We're trying to help you boot out the intruder.

So if anything, you should go about getting that person out of your machine by cleaning the heck out of it. Besides, also remember that you can access your account from other computers. Use a known good clean one, change your password there and see if they're still getting into it.

Agreed wtih jhance on his last comment about getting law enforcement involved. Unless you want to disconnect your computer and get them involved right away. Then I hope everything on your computer is legit. :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:uberpoop
ID: 16384769
each time you login to messenger, you are sending your password in plain text... so someone on your network may be running ethereal to sniff your password off the wire. so, is probably someone you know, sitting in the next office.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16394108
I would just put up the software firewall, done. User will not be able to connect to you and steal your info. I am almost postive he has some type of remote control service running on your machine, or key logger.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16398734
Hi,

Have you read this on Phishers Target Yahoo! Messenger
http://news.com.com/Phishers+target+Yahoo+Instant+Messenger/2100-7349_3-5634007.html
This is last year news though.

Do you use Yahoo messenger anywhere else beside the one you logon to.
Office computer? Cybercafe? Do you remove the login iD from old computer or when you leave for another company.

Also do you use your password for any subscription with your yahoo email as the id.
Never use same passwords which you used for your email to subscribe for another sites.

By the way, Password should be changed regularly and keep it strong. See below.

IMPORTANT
Keep your passwords secret
Treat your passwords and pass phrases with as much care as the information that they protect.

• Don't reveal them to others. Keep your passwords hidden from friends or family members (especially children) who could pass them on to other less trustworthy individuals. Passwords that you need to share with others, such as the password to your online banking account that you might share with your spouse, are the only exceptions.
 
• Protect any recorded passwords. Be careful where you store the passwords that you record or write down. Do not leave these records of your passwords anywhere that you would not leave the information that they protect.
 
• Never provide your password over e-mail or based on an e-mail request. Any e-mail that requests your password or requests that you to go to a Web site to verify your password is almost certainly a fraud. This includes requests from a trusted company or individual. E-mail can be intercepted in transit, and e-mail that requests information might not be from the sender it claims. Internet "phishing" scams use fraudulent e-mail messages to entice you into revealing your user names and passwords, steal your identity, and more. Learn more about phishing scams and how to deal with online fraud.
 
• Change your passwords regularly. This can help keep criminals and other malicious users unaware. The strength of your password will help keep it good for a longer time. A password that is shorter than 8 characters should be considered only good for a week or so, while a password that is 14 characters or longer (and follows the other rules outlined above) can be good for several years.
 
Do not type passwords on computers that you do not control. Computers such as those in Internet cafés, computer labs, shared systems, kiosk systems, conferences, and airport lounges should be considered unsafe for any personal use other than anonymous Internet browsing. Do not use these computers to check online e-mail, chat rooms, bank balances, business mail, or any other account that requires a user name and password. Criminals can purchase keystroke logging devices for very little money and they take only a few moments to install. These devices let malicious users harvest all the information typed on a computer from across the Internet—your passwords and pass phrases are worth as much as the information that they protect.

Help protect your personal information with strong passwords
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/privacy/password.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AngelGabriel
ID: 16432551
OKAY PEOPLE - PLEASE TELL ME THAT I'M NOT THE ONLY ONE THAT THINKS THIS GUY IS TRYING TO HACK SOMEONE ELSES ACCOUNT??!

 In case I'm mistaken,  Sign up for a new account, and tell everyone on your list, that you have to sign up for a new account because someone is using your yahoo messenger? Trying to find out WHAT they are saying? Sounds like a breach of privacy to me. Ask yahoo to block your account from logging onto messenger.
0