?
Solved

SBS 2003 setting up simple VPN part Deux!

Posted on 2006-04-05
14
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Ok, so here is the prequil - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21798214.html.

To save time though, I setup a SBS 2003 box and had the VPN working fine. Used it all day in fact along w/ remote assistance.
Just installed the standard SBS package and connected.

When I got home however, because the server 'was' on a 192.168.1.x scheme, it conflicted with my home network and I was unable
to connect to any network drives, shares etc. So, the only thing to do, change the Server IP. I used the Change IP Wizard and changed it
to 192.168.15.2 and changed the router to 192.168.15.1. I re-ran the Internet and email connection wizard as well as the remote access wizard.
When trying to connect to the Remote Web Workplace i got some strange white page w/ a 3 line text error. 'Wrong password'.

I ran the wizards a third time and now I am able to connect to Remote Web Workplace as well as Remote Desktop to the Server.
I downloaded the SBS connector package and am now getting the same errors I first recieved when initially setting things up -
error 628, server termninated the connection.

I solved this problem last time by hacking the server config file and adding a protocol for GRE.

What now? Nothing has changed except the IP. Is there something wrong with what I changed it to?

I'd much rather use my VPN than GoToMyPC! Help guys!

-Tyler
0
Comment
Question by:twanlass
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16380184
Does your SBS Configured with 2 NICs or One.

Because The change IP sounds Wrong

If SBS Is configured with two Nics You have to change the IP on the internal part not the external.
Therefore you wouldn't have to change the IP on the router.
The subnet on the router side must also be dfferent than the internal side.

Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:twanlass
ID: 16388243
One nic. The external IP is static. I changed the router IP because it is the default gateway, though the server is the DHCP server and DNS server.
What are you thinking? Ideas?

Thanks!

-Tyler
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16388326
Unless You have a reason to use one NIC I Suggest that you use two nics.
It is more secure and that is what microsoft recommend.

Therefore you can set the internal nic card as network 192.168.16.0
and the external nic card as network 192.168.12.0
these are networks rarely use by a home users and the chance of an IP Scheme interfearing with yours is very minimal.

If you assign the IP address 192.168.16.2 to the internal nic and 192.168.12.2 to the external NIc, You would have to change your router to 192.168.12.1 as your gateway.
Remember to disable DHCP on the router
Then Foward the following ports to the IP 192.168.12.2
21 (ftp), 25 (smtp), 80 (http), 443 (https), 1723 (VPN), 3389 (TS), 4125 (RWW)

then run the Internet connection wizard located in the server management Console (ICW) that should work with no problem.

Good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:twanlass
ID: 16389008
That still doesn’t make sense why changing my IP would break the VPN. Arrrhg! This is driving me mad. Along with however, I have discovered yet another issue.
Under the 'Server Management' window, under 'Manage Computers' I can only see 2 of the 5 pc's on the network. Conversely, I can only remotely manage 2 of the 5 and when I applied a 'My Documents' redirection it applied to only 2 of 5 machines. Any ideas why the others are not showing up? I added them to the network / domain all manually.

-Tyler
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deltapc-techies
ID: 16390464
1. When you reconfigured the ip address etc did you re run the remote access in the To Do list?

2. How did you join the systems to the domain?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16390599
That is the one thing you will learn with SBS always use the given tools from Microsoft.
in other words Join the computers by using "http://SBSserver/connectcomputer"
Not that you could not do it manually, But you can be sure to succesfull using the already configured script of SBS (The wizards).

Yes Changing IP Address and Running 2 NICs Make a lot of sense and will save you a lot of other issues in the future, If I'm wrong you'll find plaity of expert to tell you.

I have configure several SBS Network and after setting up so many you will realize that by following The MS Instructions You cannot go wrong.

Good luck!

Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:twanlass
ID: 16396736
Yes, after changing the IP's I ran the Remote access and internet and email connection wizards. All to no avail. I added the computers to the domain by simply changing them from a workgroup to a domain and following the wizard. I think at the time server/connectComputer was not working for some reason.

Could this be the reason I cannot manage them in the Managment Console?

If I re connect them that way, how do I ensure there accounts and files stay in tact?

-Tyler
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16434267
Hi twanlass,

If connectcomptuer wasn't working you should have found out WHY and fixed the problem rather than adding them manually.  This may be why you can't manage them from the Server Management Console.  It's also why you can't connect to them via Remote Web Workplace if you've tried that.  It's also why a bunch of other great things that you're missing out on.... :-)

Would you mind posting an IPCONFIG /ALL from your server and a workstation?

Thanks!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16434292
Also, one thing I've found in using the Change IP Address Wizard is that there could be some crud left over in the registry with the old IP address.  (such as GUID's for the network connection, etc.)  I've typically cleaned out or fixed those entries by searching the registry for the OLD IP address.

Refer to this MSKB as well: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317518

Another trick is to delete your Network Connection, and then uninstall the Network Adapter from Device Manager.  Reboot the server and allow it to re-find the Network Adapter which will allow it to rebuild the Network Connection.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16435058
True for that last advice,
and run IPCONFIG /ALL  and post so we can figure it out.

Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:twanlass
ID: 16442793
Will do guys. I will be back in the office tomorrow night.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16443065
(and your next lesson... remote administration)  :-)
0