?
Solved

Are packets getting to a firewall?

Posted on 2006-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How do I determine if packets are getting to a firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:bencouve2
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 16379591
Is logging enabled on your firewall? That's the first thing you need to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bijal7612 earned 500 total points
ID: 16390737
to determine u need to check in Firelwall which ports have u Blocked.If u havnet blocked anythng then by default ICMP is blocked.So u can ping the Server with Ip & u shuld get Request Time out...This shows that packets are being blocked due to firewall.....
0