?
Solved

Lotus Notes tracks mails that contains .gif and .jpg?

Posted on 2006-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,


Is there a way in lotus notes wherein we can track email messages that contains .gif and .jpg files?

We want this coz we want to track those users that sends unsolicited or sends spam mails or a daily thoughts, etc... to our fellow users?


Is this possible?


Where using Lotus notes R6.5.3
0
Comment
Question by:lordfc
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 80 total points
ID: 16380401
It's called Message Tracking, see the Admin Help database. I can't describe it better...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NARoberts
ID: 16381882
You could also write mail rules in your configuration doc that would stop or hold messages w/ those attachments.  We do that w/ .zip to stop viruses.
0