?
Solved

Lotus Domino connects to CICS?

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,


Is there a way to connect Lotus Domino to a CICS machine?
Lotus notes database will upload text files or files the CICS machine.


Is thi possible? What do we use?


Please help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lordfc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16382119
Try DECS or LEI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordfc
ID: 16466708
How bout the IBM MQSeries? some says it can be used to connect domino to CICS?

Em not familiar with this software?


Please extend more help!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16467629
lordfd is your twin brother?? ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 80 total points
ID: 16715271
Instructions are here: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/SG245425.html?Open

CICS and Domino    65
and Java    62, 183
Domino integration techniques    65
initialization file    114
Java class library    63
presentation    61
CICS Gateway for Java    63
CICS Transaction Gateway    62, 63, 65, 113
CICS Universal Client    63
cicscli.ini    114
0