[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A date-time is required here. Crystal Report

Posted on 2006-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
5,796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am passing the record selection forluma using the following code:
 report.DataDefinition.RecordSelectionFormula =
"{trans_dtl_conso.transaction_date}='" & Format(dtpFrom.Value, "MM-d-yyyy")  & "'"

Following error message appears:
A date-time is required here.
Error in File ...report file name dot rpt;
Error in formula <Record_Selection>.
'{trans_dtl_conso.transaction_date}='03-1-2006'
A date-time is required here.

datastruce of transaction_date is datetime in sqlserver.
I want to validate only the date.
0
Comment
Question by:peterdevadoss
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
g_johnson earned 120 total points
ID: 16381200
within crystal you probably need to use #03-1-2006# to pass the date; you are just passing a formula to crystal, crystal is talking to sql
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Crowe
Brian Crowe earned 80 total points
ID: 16381586
johnson is correct try...

report.DataDefinition.RecordSelectionFormula =
"{trans_dtl_conso.transaction_date}=#" & dtpFrom.Value.tostring("MM-d-yyyy")  & "#"
0