?
Solved

Connection String Help

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I would like to link my application to SAGE Payroll and have read from the web that I can use an odbc connection to link to the SAGE Payrol database.

Does anyone know what this connection string is and/or how I find out what the connection string is?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 600 total points
ID: 16379573
Hi narmi2,

Dim UID,PWD,DSN
UID="username"
PWD="password"
DSN="SageLine50v7"

Set rs=server.createobject("adodb.recordset")
Set cn = Server.CreateObject("adodb.Connection")  
On error resume next
Connect = "DSN=" & DSN
cn.Open Connect, UID, PWD  

Aneesh
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Petermcg001
Petermcg001 earned 400 total points
ID: 16379693
Hi

If Payroll is installed then it will create an ODBC connection called Payroll32.  Line 50 is the Sage accounts package.  

Peter

 
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 600 total points
ID: 16379723
Do you have the ODBC drivers? By what Petermcg001 is saying, it should be there

Depending on what u use, (I dont know whats available), u could try this site, http://www.connectionstrings.com which has lots of different connection types. There is also a general DSN for ODBC connection string, that may work for you.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Yellick
Craig Yellick earned 400 total points
ID: 16380075
You can access a very handy connection string builder like so:

1. Create a new, blank text file (.txt file extension).

2. Rename the file extension to .udl  (universal data link)

3. Double-click the .udl file.

4. A connection string builder is displayed. Select your driver from the list, then move through the other tabs until you have configured the connection. There is a Test button to test it.

5. Close the dialog, the connection string is written to the file.

6. Rename back to .txt and you'll be able to see the string in Notepad.

This builder is for OLEDB drivers but there's an ODBC compatibility driver that might do the trick.

-- Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16380376
Thanks for the info!

The sage software is on a computer in accounts.  I am unable to find the odbc driver on my computer!

How do I get it on my computer without installing sage on my computer.

I want to be able to link to sage from my computer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 600 total points
ID: 16381178
check the sage website, see if they have it for download
it may be in a developer edition pack, perhaps u need to buy it.

Im assuming SAGe has its own ODBC driver since all the backend DB's Ive connected to have their own
unless they make use of another one
0