?
Solved

With VB.NET, adding a button to each node in a treeview

Posted on 2006-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Is it possible to add a button in each node of a treeview next to the text or the display picture?  This is needed to eliminate the need to right click and display a menu or some other function.
0
Comment
Question by:ddepuemd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShajeeSays
ID: 16380098
hi,

you can add a checkbox to your treeview nodes instead of button which comes as a property of .net treeview control and wontbe much of a hastle either.

now based upon the selection/de-selection of these check boxes you can call any method you like.

if you wish i can also guide with some code to help you out on this.

regards
Shajee
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddepuemd
ID: 16383085
I have my treeview populated with checkboxes already.  Is there a way to also add a button?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 500 total points
ID: 16386453
I don't think you can do it, at least in 2003, because I don't see any way to override the paint event in the TreeNode class, which is the only way I could think of doing this.  This would not be a trivial task even if it were doable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddepuemd
ID: 16392568
ok, can I have my points back please?
0